KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

LANTERN RESTRICTOR

Russian translation: Фонарный ограничитель


18:46 Oct 21, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / pump
English term or phrase: LANTERN RESTRICTOR
Fit LANTERN RESTRICTOR (small diameter out) freely over shaft and push against Bearing housing. In some cases a LANTERN RING followed by NECK RING is used in place of the lantern restrictor.
Заранее спасибо!
transls1
Russian translation:Фонарный ограничитель
Explanation:
Похоже, что речь идет об одной из разновидностей сальникового уплотнения. В нем имеется деталь, которая называется фонарное кольцо (lantern ring). Я не знаю, существует ли для lantern restrictor русский термин, отличающийся от фонарного кольца. Поэтому предлагаю перевести по аналогии. Описание таких уплотнений, английское и русское, есть, например, по адресам:
Selected response from:

Grigoriy Smirnov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Фонарный ограничитель
Grigoriy Smirnov
3отражатель
Oleg Rudavin


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lantern restrictor
отражатель


Explanation:
отражатель - в форме абажурчика такого.

Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lantern restrictor
Фонарный ограничитель


Explanation:
Похоже, что речь идет об одной из разновидностей сальникового уплотнения. В нем имеется деталь, которая называется фонарное кольцо (lantern ring). Я не знаю, существует ли для lantern restrictor русский термин, отличающийся от фонарного кольца. Поэтому предлагаю перевести по аналогии. Описание таких уплотнений, английское и русское, есть, например, по адресам:


    Reference: http://www.apump.co.za/Instruction%20Manuals/Warman%20Operat...
    Reference: http://www.atlas-ural.ru/files/ah_pump.pdf
Grigoriy Smirnov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
10 mins