KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Singular Point

Russian translation: особая точка


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Singular Point
Russian translation:особая точка
Entered by: Olga and Igor Lukyanov

13:12 Jan 12, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Programmable Machining (Machine Tools)
English term or phrase: Singular Point

• Singular point posture
When the X-axis is positioned at the center of spindle (C-axis)
while the tool-spindle (B-axis) is at –90°, this tool posture is
“singular point posture”.
• Singular point
Tool-spindle (B-axis) –90° is “singular point”.
• Angle to decide singular posture (parameter No.11204)

When the angle between the tool posture and the singular
point posture (B-axis –90°) is less than the set value for the
parameter No.11204, offset is applied regarding tool posture
as singular point posture.
Olga and Igor Lukyanov
Canada
особая точка
Explanation:
сингулярная точка

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-01-12 13:35:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

point setting ~ точка [температура] затвердевания [застывания] singular ~ сингулярная точка
http://www.lite.oglib.ru/bgl/456/577.html

Сингулярная точка 184, XIX. Синоптический метод 886, XVI. Синус-ваттметр 438, XX. ...
nglib.ru/book_view.jsp?idn=025395&page=461&format=free
Selected response from:

Andrew Vdovin
Grading comment
Таки "особая точка", но не "точка сингулярности". Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3особая точка
Andrew Vdovin
5 +1позиционирование особой точки
Marina Serbina
3позиционирование одиночной точки
Edgar Hermann


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
singular point
особая точка


Explanation:
сингулярная точка

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-01-12 13:35:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

point setting ~ точка [температура] затвердевания [застывания] singular ~ сингулярная точка
http://www.lite.oglib.ru/bgl/456/577.html

Сингулярная точка 184, XIX. Синоптический метод 886, XVI. Синус-ваттметр 438, XX. ...
nglib.ru/book_view.jsp?idn=025395&page=461&format=free


Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Таки "особая точка", но не "точка сингулярности". Спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: сингулярная или точка сингулярности, или сингулярность
5 mins
  -> точка сингулярности, that's right, thank you Michael

agree  salavat: особая
15 mins

agree  Enote: кинематически особая/сингулярная точка - в ней изменение координаты по оси В не меняет координаты по одной простр. оси
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
singular point
позиционирование одиночной точки


Explanation:
Похоже на кальку, но лучше чем "сингулярное"

Тахеометры - Trimble VX Spatia Station
Погрешность трехмерного позиционирования одиночной точки

www.ecomm.kiev.ua/gps/catalog/vx_spatial_station.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-01-12 13:46:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

может поможет:

ТПК Биржа технологий - Содержимое " Фрезерные станки
Максимальный диаметр инструмента 250 мм
* одиночное или комбинированное позиционирование осей с помощью цифровой клавиатуры и дисплея.

www.btstanki.ru/?p=shop&show=showdetail&fid=000-650-001&cat...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-01-12 14:00:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Нашел, вот, определение, склоняюсь, что в данном контексте можно и "начальная"

5. Mathematics A point at which the derivative does not exist for a given function but every neighborhood of which contains points for which the derivative exists. Also called singular point.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/singularity

Edgar Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Tovbin: Сомнительно. Одиночная - была бы "single". "Singular" - точка, обладающая особыми свойствами, поэтому она и "singular".
17 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
singular point
позиционирование особой точки


Explanation:
"Теоретическая механика" А.П.Маркеев

Marina Serbina
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky
3 hrs