KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Read This First

Russian translation: restructure the sentence


08:29 Feb 19, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / NC Machine Tool
English term or phrase: Read This First
Ув. коллеги, как обойтись без "Сначала прочтите это", если возможно?
Olga and Igor Lukyanov
Canada
Russian translation:restructure the sentence
Explanation:
I would restructure the sentence and take a standard Russian cliche. If translated literally, this phrase will look quite awkward for Russian-speaking readers.

Перед началом работы с машиной (станком/устройством) прочтите данное указание по технике безопасности.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-19 10:14:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хороший вариант предложила Miridoli. В этом случае предложение будет выглядеть так.

Перед началом эксплуатации машины (станка/устройства) прочтите данное указание по технике безопасности.
Selected response from:

Victor Yatsenko
Grading comment
Cool, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4restructure the sentence
Victor Yatsenko
4 +1Перед началом эксплуатацииMarina Dolinsky
3 +1Информация первостепенной важности
Mikhail Kropotov
3предварительная памятка
Andrew Vdovin
3прочитать в первую очередь
Vladimir Chumak
3важная информация
IAE
3первый шаг OR с чего начать
Igor Savenkov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
read this first
Информация первостепенной важности


Explanation:
Например.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitali Stanisheuski
1 day2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
read this first
важная информация


Explanation:
:D


IAE
Native speaker of: Russian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
read this first
первый шаг OR с чего начать


Explanation:
исчё пара вариантов

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 151
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Victor Yatsenko: Екатерина II писала это слово как "исчо". 4 ошибки в слове из 3-х букв. :)
19 mins
  -> Вот мы и переплюнули Екатерину :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
read this first
прочитать в первую очередь


Explanation:
ч

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
read this first
Перед началом эксплуатации


Explanation:
...

Marina Dolinsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric
43 mins
  -> Спасибо, Светлана!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
read this first
предварительная памятка


Explanation:
Или предворительная информация

Элементы к теме, ЕПБ, "Предварительная памятка", Эзотерическая секция ТО, 1888. Строго лично, конфиденциально, только Членам. <…> Пишущая эти строки стара; ...
no-acropol.info/forum/show.php?topic=20050221132607&n=24

Предварительная информация. Международный конгресс. «Современные технологии в травматологии, ортопедии: ошибки и осложнения – профилактика, лечение» ...
med.appl.sci-nnov.ru/ru/main/news/mc2004.htm

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
read this first
restructure the sentence


Explanation:
I would restructure the sentence and take a standard Russian cliche. If translated literally, this phrase will look quite awkward for Russian-speaking readers.

Перед началом работы с машиной (станком/устройством) прочтите данное указание по технике безопасности.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-19 10:14:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хороший вариант предложила Miridoli. В этом случае предложение будет выглядеть так.

Перед началом эксплуатации машины (станка/устройства) прочтите данное указание по технике безопасности.

Victor Yatsenko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Cool, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Savenkov: Very well in this context
16 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Elena Polikarpova
43 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mikhail Yanchenko
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Dmitry Kozlov: Я бы добавил, "обязательно" прочтите
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!