KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

pinprick

Russian translation: см. ниже


15:25 Mar 9, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: pinprick
Dynamic fatigue test
Results:
Grade 0 = no cracks (pass).
Grade 1 = 10 or fewer pinpricks
Roman Bulkiewicz
Ukraine
Russian translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
Вообще-то дословно это накол, но поскольку указана длина (0,5 мм), то, скорее всего, это все-таки царапина
Selected response from:

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3отпечаток
svetlana cosquéric
2 +1см. нижеLudwig Chekhovtsov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см. ниже


Explanation:
Вообще-то дословно это накол, но поскольку указана длина (0,5 мм), то, скорее всего, это все-таки царапина

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab: Только не царапины. Точечные наколы. А pass - не длина, а глубина.
57 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
отпечаток


Explanation:
отпечаток при вдавливании


Вообще-то это называется отпечатком. Проводят испытания вдавливая различные, чаще, кстати, круглые, но и не только, например иногда в помощью алмазной пирамиды, наконечники в поверхность. И тогда pass - глубина отпечатка.


может вам это подойдёт?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-09 19:23:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. проводят при испытаниях, статичных, во времени.

svetlana cosquéric
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20