KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

bailing air force

Russian translation: выкачивание/вытеснение с помощью воздуха


18:46 Mar 11, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / drilling
English term or phrase: bailing air force
ZZZ engineers have applied valuable inputs and ideas from customers and YYY to develop structural upgrades to the drilling rig in support of powerful pull-down, rotary torque and *bailing air forces*.

It is designed to produce large holes (up to 559 mm) down to a standard depth of 19.8 m by delivery of a bit loading force of up to 68,038 kg and rotary torque of up to 33,895 NM.

Large volumes of *bailing air* are also available – upwards of 85 m3/min using a standard air compressor, and as much as 109 m3/min using an optional air compressor package.

TIA
Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Russian translation:выкачивание/вытеснение с помощью воздуха
Explanation:
Я так понимаю, в скважину какую-нибудь опускается шланг и подается воздух, который выталкивает жидкость и т.п.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-03-11 18:59:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вытеснение. Поиск кое-что дает
Selected response from:

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо, Сергей, спасибо всем.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2выкачивание/вытеснение с помощью воздуха
Sergey Savchenko
2 -1оттартывать рудничный воздухRaziff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
выкачивание/вытеснение с помощью воздуха


Explanation:
Я так понимаю, в скважину какую-нибудь опускается шланг и подается воздух, который выталкивает жидкость и т.п.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-03-11 18:59:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вытеснение. Поиск кое-что дает

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Спасибо, Сергей, спасибо всем.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nico Rhodionoff: возможно, вытеснение, продавка, с небольшой поправочкой, что в скважину шланг опустить низяяя
20 mins

agree  Sergiy Gonchar: Продувка скважины сжатым воздухом для удаления частиц породы.
16 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
оттартывать рудничный воздух


Explanation:
имеется ввиду из скважины

Raziff

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Enote: но его же компрессором закачивают
58 mins