KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

power bits vs. drill bits

Russian translation: буры(штробели) / сверла


15:18 Mar 12, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / инструменты
English term or phrase: power bits vs. drill bits
Без контекста
Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Russian translation:буры(штробели) / сверла
Explanation:
Первое - это расходники для перфораторов в основном, а второе - для дрелей.
Selected response from:

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4сверло
Oleg Delendyk
3буры(штробели) / сверла
Sergey Savchenko
3см ниже
Victoria Ibrahimova


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drill bit
сверло


Explanation:
Если речь идёт об инструментах для обработки металла и тю дю

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 мин (2008-03-12 15:30:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

и т. д.

Oleg Delendyk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 105

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см ниже


Explanation:
power bit is power delivered to the drill bit. Drill bit is "головка бура"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-03-12 15:24:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is no comparison. They are different thins altogether.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-03-12 15:31:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CAUTION: I ASSUMED THE SUBJECT IS DRILLING.

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
буры(штробели) / сверла


Explanation:
Первое - это расходники для перфораторов в основном, а второе - для дрелей.

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you!