KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

'live' tower

Russian translation: "живая" буровая вышка


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:'live' tower
Russian translation:"живая" буровая вышка
Entered by: Dmitry Goykhman

17:07 Mar 12, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / drilling
English term or phrase: 'live' tower
Because of the cable system’s light weight, the drilling rig can operate a * ‘live’ tower *, allowing the tower to be raised and lowered without lowering the rotary head. An automated tensioning system adjusts the cable tension, eliminating down time for cable adjustment.

TIA!
Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
"живая" буровая вышка
Explanation:
"live" is used figuratively, so it should be translated figuratively
Selected response from:

Dmitry Goykhman
Grading comment
Спасибо, Дмитрий, спасибо всем.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1подвижная башня (вышка)
Alexander Onishko
4"живая" буровая вышка
Dmitry Goykhman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
подвижная башня (вышка)


Explanation:
***

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Kiyanov: мобильная вышка
1 day10 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"живая" буровая вышка


Explanation:
"live" is used figuratively, so it should be translated figuratively

Dmitry Goykhman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Спасибо, Дмитрий, спасибо всем.