KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Crimpers and anvils

Russian translation: зажимы и пятки


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Crimpers and anvils
Russian translation:зажимы и пятки
Entered by: atche84

23:24 Apr 3, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Crimpers and anvils
Речь идет об установке термоспайки, которая выпускает индивидуальные пакетики с сыром. Эти самые crimpers и anvils, соприкасаясь друг с другом, спаивают тонкую полоску между ломтиками сыра.
Понятно, что основные значения этих слов - щипцы и наковальня, но рука не поднимается такое написать. Как бы лучше их обозвать?
Alyona Douglas
United States
зажимы и пятки
Explanation:
или опоры
Selected response from:

atche84
Grading comment
Спасибо огромное!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1зажимы и пятки
atche84
3губки
Roman Karabaev


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crimpers and anvils
зажимы и пятки


Explanation:
или опоры

atche84
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо огромное!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ievgen Konshyn
13 hrs
  -> спасибо

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crimpers and anvils
губки


Explanation:
Если слова в тексте не встречаются по отдельности, то вполне можно назвать одним словом-губки.

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1267