KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

pneumatic transportation use

Russian translation: для перекачки воздуха


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pneumatic transportation use
Russian translation:для перекачки воздуха
Entered by: Marina Dolinsky

08:51 Apr 6, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / air pump
English term or phrase: pneumatic transportation use
This pump is exclusively for pneumatic
transportation use.
Marina Dolinsky
для перекачки воздуха
Explanation:
жидкости им нельзя качать
Selected response from:

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
вот оно что.
А то себе голову ломала. Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3насос предназначен исключительно для пневматического перемещения материалов
Sergey Savchenko
4для перекачки воздуха
Igor Savenkov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
насос предназначен исключительно для пневматического перемещения материалов


Explanation:
.

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grigoriy Smirnov
31 mins

agree  Enote: для пневмотранспортеров
1 hr

agree  sirtov
23 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
для перекачки воздуха


Explanation:
жидкости им нельзя качать

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 151
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
вот оно что.
А то себе голову ломала. Спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Grigoriy Smirnov: Контекста маловато, но скорее всего здесь суть не в том, что это насос для перекачки воздуха, а в том, что это насос для пневматической транспортировки (сыпучих материалов или, может быть, специальных контейнеров, как в некоторых библиотеках или банках)
30 mins

neutral  Enote: такая штука как "насос для перекачки воздуха" обычно называется компрессор или воздуходувка
1 hr