KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

gray stippiness

Russian translation: микропиттинг (серые пятна)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gray stippiness
Russian translation:микропиттинг (серые пятна)
Entered by: Sergei Leshchinsky

09:35 Apr 29, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / судостроение
English term or phrase: gray stippiness
High gray stippiness load capacity with a load carrying capacity > 10 to gray stippiness test FVA54.
Sergei Leshchinsky
Ukraine
микропиттинг (серые пятна).
Explanation:
Нашла что-то похожее. Может, подойдет?
Selected response from:

Vasilova
Ukraine
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1микропиттинг (серые пятна).
Vasilova
2см.
Kate Pisman


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
микропиттинг (серые пятна).


Explanation:
Нашла что-то похожее. Может, подойдет?

Example sentence(s):
  • 10-й ступени нагружения при 90оС по методу FVA-54/II на микропиттинг (серые пятна).

    shell-mc.ru/catalog/group4/ungroup93/Shell-Omala-F-320.html - 14k
Vasilova
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric: похоже www.albeco.com.pl/katalogi/FAG uszkodzenia lozysk.pdf www.sap.net.ru/cat?bid=208&lid=90&itid=2069
6 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
см.


Explanation:
Depending on the load, diverse
damage patterns arise in the case of poor
lubrication. When load is low and
slippage also occurs tiny superficial
fractures develop. Since they grow in
large numbers, they appear like spots on
the raceway, fig. 49. We refer to the
terms grey stippiness or micro pittings.
When the load is very high and the lubricant
has, for example, thinned down
due to water penetration, mussel-shaped
pittings develop when the raceways
(fig. 29) are also pressure polished,
fig. 50.
When loads are very high and lub

выкрашивание (образование ямок на поверхности трения);

http://www.hyhold.co.za/news/2005/May/Condition_monitoring_2...
Micropitting and gray stippiness can be detected at an early stage, even months before the production comes to a standstill.
For example, examinations of analyses of damage on bearings often reveal an increase in the number of particles
even before a damage can be diagnosed by means of, for example, a vibration analysis.

точечное выкрашивание


Kate Pisman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian