KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

over the steam of

Russian translation: над швом/стыком


06:28 Jul 4, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: over the steam of
Place the .25 HP collar over the steam of the .25 HP plug.
AYP
Russian translation:над швом/стыком
Explanation:
по конструкции фразы сюда просится seam
Закройте втулкой/гильзой 1/4 дюйма шов пробки ВД 1/4 дюйма
А откуда авторы?
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
спасибо всем
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3установите манжету/прокладку в заглушку линии .25 HP
Igor Blinov
2над швом/стыкомEnote
2пар, выходящий из заглушки высокого давления,
Serg Yefimov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
пар, выходящий из заглушки высокого давления,


Explanation:
пар, выходящий из заглушки высокого давления, закройте ......

Serg Yefimov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelika Kuznetsova
34 mins
  -> Спасибо)

disagree  Victor Sidelnikov: А вы не пробовали собрать полное предложение с вашим переводом?
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
установите манжету/прокладку в заглушку линии .25 HP


Explanation:
контекст бы не помешал

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 354

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Victor Sidelnikov: Игорь, посмотрите контекст чуть ниже на ту же тему
18 mins
  -> Спасибо. Шов пробки - муть голубая!

3 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
над швом/стыком


Explanation:
по конструкции фразы сюда просится seam
Закройте втулкой/гильзой 1/4 дюйма шов пробки ВД 1/4 дюйма
А откуда авторы?

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2000
Grading comment
спасибо всем
Notes to answerer
Asker: USA