KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

saddle castings

Russian translation: литые опоры


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:saddle castings
Russian translation:литые опоры
Entered by: Mikhail Makarov

08:51 Feb 8, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / mining
English term or phrase: saddle castings
Описывается устройство ленточного конвейера с гирляндами роликоопор. Это контекст:
Also premounted on the longitudinal struts are the saddle castings, in which the spring garlands are simply suspend¬ed. The basic precondition for correct belt running is horizontal alignment of the belt supports. Appropriate facilities for adjust-ment are provided on the saddle castings and on the return-roller mountings, to permit correction of the belt setting if necessary.
Alex Platonov
литые опоры
Explanation:
casting - это отливка, т.е. деталь, выполненная литьем (литая), а не предназначенная для литья (литейная).
saddle - в принципе, это деталь седлообразной формы (но не седло - можно перепутать с клапанным седлом двигателя, которое имеет круглую форму), но такое уточнение может перегрузить текст.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Makarov
Grading comment
Спасибо. casting это конечно литые.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5литые опорыMikhail Makarov
3 +1литейная опора
Victor Sidelnikov


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
литейная опора


Explanation:
.

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 307
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо и Вам!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andress
11 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
литые опоры


Explanation:
casting - это отливка, т.е. деталь, выполненная литьем (литая), а не предназначенная для литья (литейная).
saddle - в принципе, это деталь седлообразной формы (но не седло - можно перепутать с клапанным седлом двигателя, которое имеет круглую форму), но такое уточнение может перегрузить текст.

Mikhail Makarov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо. casting это конечно литые.