KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

potential free contact will be closed

Russian translation: беспотенциальный контакт замкнется


13:49 Feb 14, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / упаковочная машина
English term or phrase: potential free contact will be closed
Речь идет о регулировке/настройке машины.
Заголовок раздела: Upstream machine stop delay, conveyor full
И первая фраза:If the photocell at the infeed side of the conveyor detects product longer than the specified time a potential free contact will be closed, allowing to switch off the upstream production machine.

Я не понимаю, что они хотят сказать.
Спасибо
Angelina Asparuhova
Russian translation:беспотенциальный контакт замкнется
Explanation:
или "сухой контакт"

http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Сухой_контакт
Selected response from:

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Роман, Борис и andress.
Вопрос возник, потому что нигде ни о каких контактактах они не упоминают вообще, но, наверное, мне надо смотреть на вещи ширше:-)

Всего доброго
Ангелина
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3беспотенциальный контакт замкнется
Roman Karabaev
4сухой контакт замкнетсяMawu


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
беспотенциальный контакт замкнется


Explanation:
или "сухой контакт"

http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Сухой_контакт


Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1267
Grading comment
Спасибо, Роман, Борис и andress.
Вопрос возник, потому что нигде ни о каких контактактах они не упоминают вообще, но, наверное, мне надо смотреть на вещи ширше:-)

Всего доброго
Ангелина

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Kimel: если продукт обнаруживается слишком долго, то замкнется контакт
2 mins
  -> Спасибо, Борис!

agree  andress: контакт, имеющий нулевой потенциал, замкнется
4 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 day4 mins
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сухой контакт замкнется


Explanation:
Potential free contact=dry contact
Нашел объяснение, правда на английском, но, вроде, все доходчиво.
Potential free contact.
It's a pair of contacts with nothing connected.

E.G An alarm circuit in a piece of equipment turns on a relay...the relay contacts are the 'potential free contacts' which go to a n external connector and are are then available to control some external device, say a light, buzzer valve etc.
This is commonly used to overcome interfacing problems which may occur if a Transistor switched output was provided.
It provides complete isolation between the equipment and the external device, so that they don't inadvertantly damage eachother due to incorrect connection.

Mawu
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian