KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

idle speed

Russian translation: скорость холостого хода


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:idle speed
Russian translation:скорость холостого хода

10:27 Jan 16, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / mechanics
English term or phrase: idle speed
idle speed
Nat
скорость холостого хода, число оборотов на холостом ходу
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Grading comment
I'd never cope with translation of this text without you. Dictionaries could not do it!! Thank you very much!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6частота вращения на холостом ходу
Alexander Konosov
5 +3скорость холостого хода, число оборотов на холостом ходу
Nikita Kobrin
5 +1скорость холостого хода
Yuri Smirnov
5холостые обороты
Victor Sidelnikov
4холостой ход
Alexander Onishko
3скорость движения по инерцииshakhroman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
частота вращения на холостом ходу


Explanation:
или обороты холостого хода

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
2 mins

agree  odaj
5 mins

agree  Iouri Belooussov
57 mins

agree  yben
1 hr

agree  loona
6 hrs

agree  Margarita
1 day9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
скорость холостого хода


Explanation:
idle speed — скорость холостого хода (см. speed

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita
1 day9 hrs
  -> Спасибо

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
скорость холостого хода, число оборотов на холостом ходу


Explanation:
.


    The Comprehensive English-Russian Scientific and Technical Dictionary
Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I'd never cope with translation of this text without you. Dictionaries could not do it!! Thank you very much!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikolai Muraviev
6 mins

agree  Sergei Kramitch
25 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 day11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
холостые обороты


Explanation:
если разговор конечно о машинах на колесах и с двигателями

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 12:01:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

судя по группе вопросов, появившейся позднее, должно быть выражение типа: ... при работающем на холостых оборотах двигателе

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 307

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
скорость движения по инерции


Explanation:
===

shakhroman
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
холостой ход


Explanation:
я думаю что это просто "холостой ход"

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 90




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Nikita Kobrin, shakhroman
Non-PRO (1): Iouri Belooussov