KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

choke valve

Russian translation: дроссельная заслонка


11:09 Jan 16, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / mechanics
English term or phrase: choke valve
cold star system
Nat
Russian translation:дроссельная заслонка
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2дроссельная заслонка
Victor Sidelnikov
5воздушная заслонка
Grigoriy Smirnov
5дроссельный клапанodaj


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
дроссельный клапан


Explanation:
дроссельный клапан

odaj
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
дроссельная заслонка


Explanation:
.

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 307
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
6 hrs

agree  vovan: дополнительная заслонка которая открывается по мере прогрева двигателя
19 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
воздушная заслонка


Explanation:
В отличие от термина throttle valve, который всегда переводится как "дроссельная заслонка" и вопрос о котором был немного раньше. Возможно, конечно, что в Вашем тексте слова throttle и choke используются как синонимы, но это уже Вам виднее.

Grigoriy Smirnov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60