KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

PFA

Russian translation: PFA (Perfluoroalkoxy) ПФА (разновидность фторопласта)


18:54 Mar 7, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: PFA
The pumps are made of polypropylene, PVDF and Teflon® PFA.
Valeri Serikov
Russian translation:PFA (Perfluoroalkoxy) ПФА (разновидность фторопласта)
Explanation:
Кассеты и ручки из ПФА

Наше предприятие предлагает к поставке кассеты и ручки из PFA (perfluoroalkoxy, отечественный аналог - фторопласт-50) следующих марок:

http://www.poliks.ru/sale/kasset.html

Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо всем, коллеги!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3PFA (Perfluoroalkoxy) ПФА (разновидность фторопласта)
Vladimir Pochinov
5 +2перфторалкоксиэтилен
Yuri Smirnov
4PFAAlexP
3 +1Пенополиуретан
George Vardanyan


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pfa
PFA (Perfluoroalkoxy) ПФА (разновидность фторопласта)


Explanation:
Кассеты и ручки из ПФА

Наше предприятие предлагает к поставке кассеты и ручки из PFA (perfluoroalkoxy, отечественный аналог - фторопласт-50) следующих марок:

http://www.poliks.ru/sale/kasset.html



Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Спасибо всем, коллеги!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Vardanyan
5 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
17 mins

agree  Sergey Strakhov
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pfa
перфторалкоксиэтилен


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-07 19:01:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Странно, в словаре у меня есть, а в Интернете нету.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-07 19:03:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сополимеры ТФЭ с перфтор(алкилвиниловыми) эфирами [ТФЭ-ПФ(АВ)Эф]. Торговое название сополимера в США - тефлон-PFA.
http://www.fluoroplast.ru/characteristics.htm


Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
19 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  George Vardanyan
32 mins
  -> Спасибо

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pfa
Пенополиуретан


Explanation:
Polyurethane Foam Association - Пенополиуретан

Polyvinylidene Fluoride - Поливинилиденфторид

1. Что такое пенополиуретан (ППУ). Его применение.
Пенополиуретан - легкий ...

сюда! Поливинилиденфторид или ПВДФ обладает
целым рядом достоинств. Он ...




    Reference: http://www.teplostroy.com/materials/polyurethane/
    Reference: http://www.psrc.usm.edu/russian/pvdf.htm
George Vardanyan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: ПВДФ и ППУ
18 mins
  -> спасибо

3 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pfa
PFA


Explanation:
Неоднозначно!

AlexP