KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

cut end slurry hose

Russian translation: шламопровод, подгоняемый по длине


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cut end slurry hose
Russian translation:шламопровод, подгоняемый по длине
Entered by: Vladimir Pochinov

13:44 Apr 6, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / pumps
English term or phrase: cut end slurry hose
LinaCut is an exceptionally abrasion resistant cut end slurry hose, designed with convenience and easy maintenance in mind.

slurry hose = шламопровод

Меня интересует, как в данном случае лучше перевести "cut end" ...
Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
шламопровод, подгоняемый по длине
Explanation:
Linatex Corporation of America has recently introduced an abrasion resistant slurry hose that brings an important new option to aggregate and mining operations. That’s because this new natural rubber-lined *slurry hose* can be cut to the required length at the job site. Simply, Linatex Cut End Hose™ combines the abrasion resistance of Linatex natural rubber with the convenience of cut-to-length hose.

Since flexible Linatex *Cut End Hose* can be trimmed on-site to the required length, and is easily fitted with reusable flange-couplings, it minimizes hose-related downtime—especially during emergency replacements. Plus, Linatex *Cut End Hose* dramatically reduces the inventory costs of stocking varying lengths of slurry hose.

Selected response from:

George Vardanyan
Grading comment
Thanks, George.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2шламопровод, подгоняемый по длине
George Vardanyan
4шламопровод, обрезанный(емый) "по месту".Vassyl Trylis
3шлакопровод с обрезанным концом / укороченный шлакопровод
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
шлакопровод с обрезанным концом / укороченный шлакопровод


Explanation:
думаю так

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 90

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
шламопровод, подгоняемый по длине


Explanation:
Linatex Corporation of America has recently introduced an abrasion resistant slurry hose that brings an important new option to aggregate and mining operations. That’s because this new natural rubber-lined *slurry hose* can be cut to the required length at the job site. Simply, Linatex Cut End Hose™ combines the abrasion resistance of Linatex natural rubber with the convenience of cut-to-length hose.

Since flexible Linatex *Cut End Hose* can be trimmed on-site to the required length, and is easily fitted with reusable flange-couplings, it minimizes hose-related downtime—especially during emergency replacements. Plus, Linatex *Cut End Hose* dramatically reduces the inventory costs of stocking varying lengths of slurry hose.




    Reference: http://www.linatex.com/news.cfm?ID=12
George Vardanyan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thanks, George.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nuclear
44 mins
  -> thanks nuclear !

agree  Ol_Besh
3 hrs
  -> thanks Alexander !

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
шламопровод, обрезанный(емый) "по месту".


Explanation:
Так мне кажется судя по Вашему же материалу:

04 October 2001
The Convenience of Cut End Slurry Hose and the Durability of Linatex® Rubber

Linatex Corporation of America has recently introduced an abrasion resistant slurry hose that brings an important new option to aggregate and mining operations. That’s because this new natural rubber-lined slurry hose can be cut to the required length at the job site. Simply, Linatex Cut End Hose™ combines the abrasion resistance of Linatex natural rubber with the convenience of cut-to-length hose.






    Reference: http://www.linatex.com/news.cfm?ID=12
Vassyl Trylis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63