KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

gating

Russian translation: перегон скота в загон


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gating
Russian translation:перегон скота в загон
Entered by: myrafla

23:36 Jun 28, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: gating
So operations like herd monitoring, gating, milking, cooling and so on work in tandem.
Viktoriya Gorobinskaya
перемещение скота в загон
Explanation:
Загон для скота = fenced area. Перегон скота в загон, примерно так.
The milking parlour had a rapid-exit gating system with twenty cows per side. No feeding occurred in the parlour which helped to encourage rapid through flow of cattle.
Selected response from:

myrafla
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2перемещение скота в загон
myrafla
4разделение потока коровVladimir Lioukaikine


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
перемещение скота в загон


Explanation:
Загон для скота = fenced area. Перегон скота в загон, примерно так.
The milking parlour had a rapid-exit gating system with twenty cows per side. No feeding occurred in the parlour which helped to encourage rapid through flow of cattle.


    Reference: http://www.ierm.ed.ac.uk/internal/valencia.htm
myrafla
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Vdovin
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Ol_Besh
7 hrs
  -> thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
разделение потока коров


Explanation:
дифференцированное разделение потока обслуживаемых коров



    Reference: http://www.agro.ru/nauka/animal/krs/metukaz/006/004.htm
Vladimir Lioukaikine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4