KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

npt(f), bsp

Russian translation: british standard pipe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bsp
Russian translation:british standard pipe
Entered by: Sergei Tumanov

07:55 Jun 29, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: npt(f), bsp
Air inlet size: 1 / 4 npt(f)
Fluid inlet size: 3 / 4 bsp
Fluid outlet size: 3 / 4 bsp

технические характеристики насоса.
Технари, помогите, пожалуйста, с единицами измерений
Alla_K
Canada
below
Explanation:
npt - National Pipe Taper (pipe thread specification)

размер в дюймах



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-06-29 08:10:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bsp - может быть british standard ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-06-29 08:11:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but should be Black Steel Pipe \' 100%


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-06-29 08:13:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

British Standard Pipe (diameter)3/4 дюйма
тоже 100% :0)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-06-29 08:21:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.evergreen.edu/biophysics/technotes/fabric/pipe.ht...

Notes
Pipe Size is the accepted industry designation and does not refer to either the inside or the outside diameter (ID or OD) of a pipe or a fitting.

American National Standard Pipe Threads
NPT: National Pipe Taper Thread
A sealant compound or Teflon tape must be used for a leak-free seal.
FPT: female (internal) National Pipe Taper threads
MPT: male (external) National Pipe Taper threads
NPTF: Dryseal American National Standard Taper Pipe Thread
No sealant is needed for a seal.
NPS: American Standard Straight Pipe Thread
Used for mechanical joining -- holding a fitting in place. An O-ring or a metal seal is required.
NPSF: Dryseal American National Standard Straight Pipe Thread

British Standard Pipe Thread
BSPT: British Standard Pipe Taper threads
BSPP: British Standard Pipe Parallel (straight) threads


Other Resources
Tapping and Clearance Drills
Fractional Machine Screws
Number Machine Screws
Metric Machine Screws
Starrett Reference Tables
Download the tables as:
An Abode PDF file
A zipped Microsoft Excel spreadsheet


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 29 mins (2004-06-29 19:24:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

кстати маленькое уточнение - резьба трубная КОНИЧЕСКАЯ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 30 mins (2004-06-29 19:26:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

в отличие от straight + потому и уплотнение идет без дополнительных прокладок для NPT(f)
Selected response from:

Sergei Tumanov
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3below
Sergei Tumanov
5вот они
Radian Yazynin


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
вот они


Explanation:
Размер входного воздушного патрубка = 1/4" npt(f) в футах - npt = нормальной американской трубной резьбы;
www.neftecon.ru/PD_Meters_SS/ss01002.html
bsp = баррелей на кв. фут

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-29 08:13:11 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

Пардон bsp - размер трубы насоса.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-29 08:17:03 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

BSP - это типоразмер резьбы или соединений у насоса по стандарту ISO. Оставляйте без перевода.


    Reference: http://www.graco.spb.ru/husky/husky_307.html
Radian Yazynin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sergei Tumanov: но ведь size не в баррелях на кв.фут?
7 mins
  -> Все правильно, спасибо.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
below


Explanation:
npt - National Pipe Taper (pipe thread specification)

размер в дюймах



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-06-29 08:10:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bsp - может быть british standard ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-06-29 08:11:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but should be Black Steel Pipe \' 100%


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-06-29 08:13:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

British Standard Pipe (diameter)3/4 дюйма
тоже 100% :0)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-06-29 08:21:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.evergreen.edu/biophysics/technotes/fabric/pipe.ht...

Notes
Pipe Size is the accepted industry designation and does not refer to either the inside or the outside diameter (ID or OD) of a pipe or a fitting.

American National Standard Pipe Threads
NPT: National Pipe Taper Thread
A sealant compound or Teflon tape must be used for a leak-free seal.
FPT: female (internal) National Pipe Taper threads
MPT: male (external) National Pipe Taper threads
NPTF: Dryseal American National Standard Taper Pipe Thread
No sealant is needed for a seal.
NPS: American Standard Straight Pipe Thread
Used for mechanical joining -- holding a fitting in place. An O-ring or a metal seal is required.
NPSF: Dryseal American National Standard Straight Pipe Thread

British Standard Pipe Thread
BSPT: British Standard Pipe Taper threads
BSPP: British Standard Pipe Parallel (straight) threads


Other Resources
Tapping and Clearance Drills
Fractional Machine Screws
Number Machine Screws
Metric Machine Screws
Starrett Reference Tables
Download the tables as:
An Abode PDF file
A zipped Microsoft Excel spreadsheet


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 29 mins (2004-06-29 19:24:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

кстати маленькое уточнение - резьба трубная КОНИЧЕСКАЯ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 30 mins (2004-06-29 19:26:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

в отличие от straight + потому и уплотнение идет без дополнительных прокладок для NPT(f)

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lyudmila Rusina
8 mins
  -> thank you

agree  2rush
53 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Ol_Besh
56 mins
  -> thank you