KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

discing

Russian translation: шлифовка кругом


11:37 Jun 30, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Grinding wheel maunfacturing
English term or phrase: discing
term used in Grinding wheel technology
get_kkn
Russian translation:шлифовка кругом
Explanation:
скорее всего
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1обработка точильным кругомAndrey Belousov
4шлифовка кругом
Alexander Onishko
3are you sure its not dicing?
TranslatonatoR


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
шлифовка кругом


Explanation:
скорее всего

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Thanks

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
обработка точильным кругом


Explanation:
"

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ol_Besh!

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
are you sure its not dicing?


Explanation:
Because i'm very well aware of dicing blades...you know like in slice n' dice...which then would reffer to a cutting action, so suit yourself...
As in "Diamond blades or grinding wheels, found in Thermocarbon’s dicing saws, are indispensable for dicing semiconductor wafers"


    Reference: http://www.dicing.com/default.asp
TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 13