KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

dolly the rivets

Russian translation: подпирала


14:05 Aug 8, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / bomber aeroplanes manufacture
English term or phrase: dolly the rivets
She had a full-time job. Though the war was over, Armstrong-Whitworth was still on a war footing. She pumped rivets. Thousands of them, drilling the holes, dollying and doming the rivets; and in addition to manufacturing bomber aeroplanes, she was studying at the Workers’ Education Association.
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:подпирала
Explanation:
Потому что еропланы клепают не в тисках, а "на руках", и заклепку нужно подпереть. Предположение, основано на словарном значении "dolly" так как стяжка при этом тоже нужна (или "обжимка", как у коллеги).
Selected response from:

Aleksandr Okunev
Grading comment
Thank you, Alexandr!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1обжимать заклёпкиAndrey Belousov
3 +1подпиралаAleksandr Okunev


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
обжимать заклёпки


Explanation:
"

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Sergey!

neutral  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: обжимать заклепки, точнее головки заклепок, это скорее всё же "dome"
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
подпирала


Explanation:
Потому что еропланы клепают не в тисках, а "на руках", и заклепку нужно подпереть. Предположение, основано на словарном значении "dolly" так как стяжка при этом тоже нужна (или "обжимка", как у коллеги).


Aleksandr Okunev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thank you, Alexandr!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: поддерживать заклепку или закладную (предварительно сформованную, первую) головку заклепки. Во всяком случае используемый при этом инстумент называется поддержкой.
8 hrs