KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

dome the rivets

Russian translation: обивание заклёпки до принятия округлой формы


14:07 Aug 8, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / bomber aeroplanes manufacture
English term or phrase: dome the rivets
В художественном произведении речь о процессе производства бомбардировщиков.

She had a full-time job. Though the war was over, Armstrong-Whitworth was still on a war footing. She pumped rivets. Thousands of them, drilling the holes, dollying and doming the rivets; and in addition to manufacturing bomber aeroplanes, she was studying at the Workers’ Education Association.
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:обивание заклёпки до принятия округлой формы
Explanation:
"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-08-08 14:51:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

клёпка \"под головку\"
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, and I agree with Aleksandr Okunev and Vladimir Binevitch
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Вбивала (вколачивала) и формовала заклепкиVladimir Binevitch
4формовка (второй) головки заклепкиLudwig Chekhovtsov
2 +2обивание заклёпки до принятия округлой формыAndrey Belousov


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
обивание заклёпки до принятия округлой формы


Explanation:
"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-08-08 14:51:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

клёпка \"под головку\"

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Thank you, and I agree with Aleksandr Okunev and Vladimir Binevitch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly: Makes sense to me!
35 mins
  -> Thanks, Kevin!

agree  Aleksandr Okunev: +
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Aleksandr!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Вбивала (вколачивала) и формовала заклепки


Explanation:
В контексте художественного произведения требуется короткий термин, не обязательно описывающий процесс с техническими подробностями.

Vladimir Binevitch
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
формовка (второй) головки заклепки


Explanation:
Производится с помощью обжимки для придания круглой (сводчатой, полусферической) формы головке, образовавшейся после расклепки стержня заклепки молотком.

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36