KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

sky screen cover

Russian translation: шторка/крышка ?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sky screen cover
Russian translation:шторка/крышка ?
Entered by: Anatoliy Babich

12:51 Dec 3, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: sky screen cover
The text is about a yacht

Hatch, Deck Vent - Translucent w/Locks
& Sky Screen Cover (20x20)
Anatoliy Babich
Ukraine
шторка/крышка ?
Explanation:
Мне не удалось найти картинки sky screen cover.
Но похоже, что крышка люка прозрачная, а эта самая cover позволяет закрывать, ее, чтобы свет не попадал в трюм.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 57 mins (2004-12-03 18:48:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если, конечно, пространство под палубой - трюм. Скорее это единственная на таком судне каюта.
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1крышка светового люка
Jewelia
3 +1шторка/крышка ?Alexander Demyanov


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
шторка/крышка ?


Explanation:
Мне не удалось найти картинки sky screen cover.
Но похоже, что крышка люка прозрачная, а эта самая cover позволяет закрывать, ее, чтобы свет не попадал в трюм.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 57 mins (2004-12-03 18:48:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если, конечно, пространство под палубой - трюм. Скорее это единственная на таком судне каюта.

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev
42 mins
  -> Спасибо.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
крышка светового люка


Explanation:
sky screen oн же sunroof

Jewelia
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
18 hrs
  -> 10q