KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

to provide into

Russian translation: выступать


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to protrude into
Russian translation:выступать
Entered by: Yaroslav Chernikov

15:15 Dec 3, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / aviation turboprop engine
English term or phrase: to provide into
Be sure that shroud insulation does not ---provide into---- turbine case.
Yaroslav Chernikov
Russian Federation
думаю должно быть - protrude into, выступать
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4вдаваться в / входить в
Olga B
2 +2думаю должно быть - protrude into, выступать
Konstantin Kisin


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
думаю должно быть - protrude into, выступать


Explanation:
-

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh: Очен-н-но похоже: выступать/выдаваться/...
3 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk
1 day23 hrs
  -> thanks

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
вдаваться в / входить в


Explanation:
...

Olga B
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian