KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Dentistry

retentive area

Russian translation: области ретенции


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:retentive areas
Russian translation:области ретенции
Entered by: Natalie

08:21 Jun 6, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Dentistry
English term or phrase: retentive area
When undercuts or retentive areas are present, the denture should be removed from the mouth while the material is in a rubber-like state and before it begins to generate heat. Otherwise it may be difficult to disengage and remove the denture.

(Инструкция к hard denture liner)

Thanks
Andrei_D
Russian Federation
области ретенции
Explanation:
Ref:
...Следовательно уровень ретенции значительно увеличивается. Это преимущество становится наиболее очевидным в случаях фиксации коронок и мостов, когда область обработки меньше идеальной (небольшая площадь области ретенции). http://www.adk.spb.ru/met/st2/cem.htm
Selected response from:

Galina Labinko Rodriguez
Grading comment
Спасибо!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ретентные области
mk_lab
4области ретенции
Galina Labinko Rodriguez
4Retentive area-почва, задерживающая влагуLilian Vardanyan
1выступtunturi


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
выступ


Explanation:
Just guess! Может быть, перевести undercuts and retentive areas как углубления и выступы? Retentive - это что-то, что задерживает или удерживает.

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Retentive area-почва, задерживающая влагу


Explanation:
retentive
<прил.>
1)
а) хороший, крепкий, цепкий (о памяти)
quick and retentive wits — быстрая и цепкая память
б) обладающий хорошей памятью
2)
а) сохраняющий, удерживающий
б) задерживающий влагу и т. п.


retentive memory
хорошая, цепкая память



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 09:13:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Извините, не почва, а десны, может быть. Я неправильно перевела слово-denture -зубнои протез.


    Russian-English Dictionary
Lilian Vardanyan
Greece

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mk_lab: See the subject (dentistry) and context.
13 mins
  -> I have added the note before your comment, thank you!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ретентные области


Explanation:
dental retention = ретенция зуба, задержка зуба

места с задержкой роста зубов, в которых при формировании зубной пластинки (denture liner)может образоваться выпуклость

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Yatsishin
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
области ретенции


Explanation:
Ref:
...Следовательно уровень ретенции значительно увеличивается. Это преимущество становится наиболее очевидным в случаях фиксации коронок и мостов, когда область обработки меньше идеальной (небольшая площадь области ретенции). http://www.adk.spb.ru/met/st2/cem.htm


    Reference: http://www.adk.spb.ru/met/st2/cem.htm
Galina Labinko Rodriguez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!!