KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Dentistry

Jaw joint

Russian translation: височно-нижнечелюстной сустав; сустав нижней челюсти


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Jaw joint
Russian translation:височно-нижнечелюстной сустав; сустав нижней челюсти
Entered by: Marina Dolinsky

11:09 Feb 24, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Бланк мед. проверки
English term or phrase: Jaw joint
Контекста почти нет. Просто в графе "заболевания зубов и полости рта" бланка регулярной мед проверки стоит эта вещь сразу же после прикуса зубов.

может кто знает устоявшийся термин?
Marina Dolinsky
височно-нижнечелюстной сустав; сустав нижней челюсти
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо за быстрый ответ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2височно-нижнечелюстной сустав; сустав нижней челюсти
Maksym Nevzorov
4сустав челюстиEllen Kraus


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jaw joint
височно-нижнечелюстной сустав; сустав нижней челюсти


Explanation:


Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Спасибо за быстрый ответ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Aleyeva
11 mins
  -> Спасибо, Марина.

agree  Igor Boyko
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Игорь.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jaw joint
сустав челюсти


Explanation:
lat. Articulatio temporo-mandibularis - это движимое соединение между нижней челюстю и остальным черепом

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4