KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Health Care

AIDS education

Russian translation: Превентивное обучение по проблемам ВИЧ/СПИДа


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AIDS education
Russian translation:Превентивное обучение по проблемам ВИЧ/СПИДа
Entered by: Natalie

05:03 Oct 24, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / HIV/AIDS, immunology
English term or phrase: AIDS education
AIDS education for young people today falls generally into one of two categories - either Abstinence-only or Comprehensive. These are actually types of sex education, rather than AIDS education specifically - AIDS education in many schools comes as a part of a sex education program, if it occurs at all. The type of AIDS education program that is offered usually depends on the attitudes of those who determine the syllabus content – right wing organisations, many Christian organisations, and the family-values lobby tend to prefer Abstinence-only education, while those who feel that preventing young people from becoming infected with HIV is more important than keeping them ignorant about sexual behaviour – prefer comprehensive AIDS education.
SVN
Превентивное обучение в области ВИЧ/СПИДа
Explanation:
КОНЦЕПЦИЯ ПРЕВЕНТИВНОГО ОБУЧЕНИЯ В ОБЛАСТИ ПРОФИЛАКТИКИ ВИЧ/СПИДА ...Формат файла: Microsoft Word - В виде HTML
Превентивное обучение в области ВИЧ/СПИДа является планируемым и прогнозируемым только ... Ключевые элементы превентивного обучения в области ВИЧ/СПИДа в ...
gov.cap.ru/home/13/2006/molod/akciyazog/koncvic.doc
Selected response from:

tuvaliev
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
thank you but too long)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Превентивное обучение в области ВИЧ/СПИДа
tuvaliev
3распространение знаний о СПИД
a05
2разъяснительная работа о последствиях СПИД
Zamira*****


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aids education
Превентивное обучение в области ВИЧ/СПИДа


Explanation:
КОНЦЕПЦИЯ ПРЕВЕНТИВНОГО ОБУЧЕНИЯ В ОБЛАСТИ ПРОФИЛАКТИКИ ВИЧ/СПИДА ...Формат файла: Microsoft Word - В виде HTML
Превентивное обучение в области ВИЧ/СПИДа является планируемым и прогнозируемым только ... Ключевые элементы превентивного обучения в области ВИЧ/СПИДа в ...
gov.cap.ru/home/13/2006/molod/akciyazog/koncvic.doc


tuvaliev
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
thank you but too long)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aids education
распространение знаний о СПИД


Explanation:
в российских источниках встречается также
обучение/образование/просвещение по вопросам СПИД -- как выбрал переводчик

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
aids education
разъяснительная работа о последствиях СПИД


Explanation:
-

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 16