KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Health Care

Interiority

Russian translation: самопогруженность


17:32 Mar 23, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Health care studies
English term or phrase: Interiority
The changes that occur when the individual begins to look at the concept of time differently

This change usually happens around the age of 45 - 50
Olga and Igor Lukyanov
Canada
Russian translation:самопогруженность
Explanation:
то, что дальше идет о восприятии времени - это не объяснение "interiority", а дальнейшее перечисление изменения личности, связанного со старением (судя по исходному тексту, который cлучайно выгугульнулся :-))
Selected response from:

DNATUSIA
Grading comment
Спасибо, хотя все равно не совсем то.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2самопогруженностьDNATUSIA
4 +1времявосприятиеThe Misha
3Восприятие себя во времени
Olga B


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interiority
самопогруженность


Explanation:
то, что дальше идет о восприятии времени - это не объяснение "interiority", а дальнейшее перечисление изменения личности, связанного со старением (судя по исходному тексту, который cлучайно выгугульнулся :-))

DNATUSIA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Спасибо, хотя все равно не совсем то.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bardachev
23 mins

agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike: совершенно согласна, interiority само по себе - это внутренний мир, самоощущение и с возрастом происходят внутренние изменения ощущения течения времени
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interiority
Восприятие себя во времени


Explanation:
...

Olga B
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interiority
времявосприятие


Explanation:
This interpretation would account for your shift in interiority, as a change in an inner state of a mature person.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-03-24 16:44:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, I am not guessing, that's exactly what the sentence says

The Misha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roman Bardachev: Why would anyone refer to time perception as "interiority"? Are you guessing?
1 hr
  -> No, I am not guessing, that's exactly what the sentence says

agree  Olga B
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  vera12191
12 hrs
  -> Thank you