KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Health Care

intestinal plaque

Russian translation: каловый камень


08:02 Jan 18, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: intestinal plaque
Уважаемые коллеги, пожалуйста, подскажите соответствующий русский термин для "intestinal plaque".
Можно ли перевести его как "шлаковые отложения в кишечнике"?

Контекста немного - один абзац:

The body tries to protect the intestine by enclosing the infected area with more mucus. By and by old faeces and mucus harden to a rubbery black mass = intestinal plaque. The plaque may remain in the intestine for tens of years destroying the function of the intestine, the absorption of nutrition as well as the immune system etc.
Serge Vazhnenko
Ukraine
Russian translation:каловый камень
Explanation:
по описанию похоже

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-01-18 08:25:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Варианты:
- копролит
- каловый конкремент
- энтеролит

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-01-18 08:28:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сравните Ваше определение с этим, например:

http://www.be-healthy.com.ua/slovar/k/3045.html
Копролит - скопление затвердевших каловых масс внутри ободочной или прямой кишки, возникающее в результате хронического запора.
Selected response from:

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Благодарю, Максим.

Большое спасибо Павлу и всем, кто принял участие в обсуждении.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5каловые камни
Pavel Nikonorkin
3 +5каловый камень
Maksym Nevzorov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
каловые камни


Explanation:


Pavel Nikonorkin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maksym Nevzorov
2 mins
  -> Спасибо, Максим!

agree  Alexander Vorobyev
11 mins
  -> Спасибо, Александр!

agree  Vanda Nissen
12 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ванда!

agree  Marina Dolinsky
36 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  irinachamritski
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ирина!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
каловый камень


Explanation:
по описанию похоже

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-01-18 08:25:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Варианты:
- копролит
- каловый конкремент
- энтеролит

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-01-18 08:28:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сравните Ваше определение с этим, например:

http://www.be-healthy.com.ua/slovar/k/3045.html
Копролит - скопление затвердевших каловых масс внутри ободочной или прямой кишки, возникающее в результате хронического запора.

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
Благодарю, Максим.

Большое спасибо Павлу и всем, кто принял участие в обсуждении.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Nikonorkin: Клиническое мышление :-)
1 min
  -> Да уж... GMTA :)

agree  Alexander Vorobyev
10 mins
  -> Спасибо, Александр.

agree  Vanda Nissen
13 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ванда.

agree  Marina Dolinsky
37 mins
  -> Благодарю.

agree  Viktoriya Volos
1 hr
  -> Благодарю, Виктория.