KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Health Care

dripping pills

Russian translation: микропилюли


21:43 Mar 8, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / фармацевтика
English term or phrase: dripping pills
pills (dripping pills, sugar coated pills, pellets),
Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Russian translation:микропилюли
Explanation:
Некоторые лекарства нельзя принимать через рот, так как они распадаются под действием пищеварительных ферментов в желудке либо кишечнике и не приносят никакой пользы. Такие средства можно только вводить в кровь. Пример - инсулин. Сейчас группа биохимиков из США работает над новым средством для введения таких медикаментов через рот. Это микропилюли, шарики диаметром 0,3-2 микрона, то есть сравнимые по размерам со многими бактериями. Оболочка шариков сделана из полимера, который не переваривается ферментами, но медленно распадается в организме. Пилюльки настолько малы, что проникают в щели между клетками кишечника, там постепенно растворяются и выпускают заключенное в них лекарство прямо в кровь.
http://nauka.relis.ru/18/9708/18708002.htm


ти препараты изготавливаются следующим образом: витамины заключаются в микропилюли или мелкие медленно растворимые таблетки. ...
tiens-omsk.info/2008/01/17/kak_pravilno_prinimat_bady.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-03-08 22:21:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ПРОГЕСТИНОВЫЕ МИКРОПИЛЮЛИ. Они содержат только прогестин, причем в очень малых ... Они больше подходят женщинам, плохо переносящим микропилюли и имеющим ...
www.kalitva.ru/2007/10/07/oralnye-kontraceptivy.-vybor.html
Selected response from:

Cherepanov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4растворимые таблетки
Elene P.
4гранулированный конденсат / гранулы конденсата / конденсат в гранулах
Katia Gygax
3микропилюлиCherepanov
2таблетки в виде кристаллов
svetlana cosquéric
1таблетки повышенной растворяемости
Igor Boyko


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
таблетки повышенной растворяемости


Explanation:
Может, описательный вариант сгодится?

Silymarin is a hepatoprotective agent that is poorly soluble in water. The present study describes a new preparation of solid dispersions in the form of ***"dripping pills"*** designed to ***enhance solubility***. Dripping pills of silymarin were prepared at a 1:4 ratio by the traditional fusion method with the use of a mixture of silymarin and polyethylene glycol 6000 (PEG 6000). The prepared dripping pills were spherical and 3 to 4 mm in diameter, with an average weight of 30 mg per pill and with each pill containing 5 mg of silymarin. The dissolution rates of silymarin in dripping pill and of 3 other silymarin preparations, including Yiganling Film-Coating Tablet, Yiganling Sugar-Coating Tablet, and Legalon Capsule, were determined in pH 1.2 medium. The dissolution rate (T[50]) of the silymarin dripping pill was found to be significantly higher (by a factor of 7.5-11) than those of the other 3 preparations.
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=17598636

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 68

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
таблетки в виде кристаллов


Explanation:
Или описание по внешнему виду

Dripping pills are a promising dosage form. The process of formation is similar to that of preparing a solid dispersoid by melting. Melting herbal extract and matrix together make the botanical molecules disperse evenly throughout the matrix, and when congealed to from a eutectic solution, both herbal extract and the matrix molecules turn into very fine, tiny crystals. These crystals are easily absorbed with a higher bioavailability, rapid biological activity and lower adverse effects compared with conventional dosage forms such as, tablets and capsules. This helps promote stability of the herbal extract. Fine crystals of the herbal molecules are tightly embedded in the matrix, with no herbal powder or dust produced during manufacturing. Each single dose is exact and reproducible due to the even distribution of the herbal extract.
http://www.honsousa.com/Products/Cardioshen.htm


svetlana cosquéric
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
микропилюли


Explanation:
Некоторые лекарства нельзя принимать через рот, так как они распадаются под действием пищеварительных ферментов в желудке либо кишечнике и не приносят никакой пользы. Такие средства можно только вводить в кровь. Пример - инсулин. Сейчас группа биохимиков из США работает над новым средством для введения таких медикаментов через рот. Это микропилюли, шарики диаметром 0,3-2 микрона, то есть сравнимые по размерам со многими бактериями. Оболочка шариков сделана из полимера, который не переваривается ферментами, но медленно распадается в организме. Пилюльки настолько малы, что проникают в щели между клетками кишечника, там постепенно растворяются и выпускают заключенное в них лекарство прямо в кровь.
http://nauka.relis.ru/18/9708/18708002.htm


ти препараты изготавливаются следующим образом: витамины заключаются в микропилюли или мелкие медленно растворимые таблетки. ...
tiens-omsk.info/2008/01/17/kak_pravilno_prinimat_bady.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-03-08 22:21:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ПРОГЕСТИНОВЫЕ МИКРОПИЛЮЛИ. Они содержат только прогестин, причем в очень малых ... Они больше подходят женщинам, плохо переносящим микропилюли и имеющим ...
www.kalitva.ru/2007/10/07/oralnye-kontraceptivy.-vybor.html

Cherepanov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Спасибо!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
гранулированный конденсат / гранулы конденсата / конденсат в гранулах


Explanation:
Или еще драже, или шарики.

Вот что это такое и вот как оно выглядит: http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:6F69NYGp2PkJ:www.honsou...


Katia Gygax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
растворимые таблетки


Explanation:
http://www.tasly.com/en_web/tcm_preparations.aspx

Dripping pills are formed in the following process: solid medicine with stroma is melted into hot solution, which later flowed through burette with fixed caliber into condensate liquid without mixing with each other. This preparation enjoys the advantages of fast velocity of discharge, high bioavailability, and small dose with instant effect. Dripping pills have great medical stability and are hard to dissolve in water and oxygen. Due to the shaping process under the liquid environment, the medicine remains unpolluted by dirt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-03-09 16:56:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.honsousa.com/Products/Cardioshen.htm
Formation of tiny, fine crystals: In the preparation of dripping pills, herbal extract and matrix are melted together to make a solution in which the herbal extract is distributed in molecular form within the matrix. When the solution cools down the solubility decreases and the molecules of the herbal extract are separated out. Due to rapid cooling, the viscosity of the solution increases rapidly, the solution is solidified, and the botanical molecules separated out cannot conglomerate into large crystals. As a result, micro-crystals are formed. These micro-crystals have a rapidly-dissolvable property within body fluids and a better bioavailability. For example, when Griseofulvin (an antifungal drug) Dripping Pill with PEG 6000 in its matrix is examined under a microscope, it can be seen that crystals at a size between 2-3µ account for only 5.39%, while the remaining is composed of crystals under 2µ.

Elene P.
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 5