KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Health Care

OD value

Russian translation: значение оптической плотности


13:45 Mar 11, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / фармацевтика
English term or phrase: OD value
... the OD value was determined with Enzyme Label instrument.
Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Russian translation:значение оптической плотности
Explanation:
OD = optical density
Selected response from:

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо! Именно так.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1оптическая плотность
Alexander Onishko
3 +2значение оптической плотности
Maksym Nevzorov
3overdose
Sergey Savchenko


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
od value
overdose


Explanation:
just a guess

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
od value
значение оптической плотности


Explanation:
OD = optical density

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
Спасибо! Именно так.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleksandr Volyk
2 mins
  -> Спасибо, Александр.

agree  Pavel Nikonorkin
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Павел.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
od value
оптическая плотность


Explanation:
невероятно, но факт


===
IgA subclass distribution of antibodies against capsular polysaccharide (PS) of Haemophilus influenzae type b (Hib) was studied in saliva and serum samples of children vaccinated with two (n = 58) or three doses (n = 53) of Hib vaccine. One month after the second dose of Hib conjugate vaccine, at 7 months old, 40% of the children had IgA1 and 41% had IgA2 anti-Hib PS antibodies in saliva. One month after the third dose, at 15–25 months old, IgA1 was the predominating subclass; 72% of the children had IgA1, 26% had IgA2 anti-Hib PS in saliva. The mean concentration of IgA1 anti-Hib PS, expressed as optical density (OD) values, was significantly higher after three doses (OD 80.7) than after two doses (OD 18.9). The mean concentration of IgA2 did not change significantly after the third dose (OD 23.8 after two doses, OD 18.1 after three doses). In serum, IgA1 anti-Hib PS predominated both after two (17% had IgA1, none had IgA2) and three doses (72% had IgA1, 4% had IgA2) of Hib vaccine. In conclusion, both IgA1 and IgA2 anti-Hib PS were found in saliva of immunized children after two doses of Hib conjugate vaccine, whereas the third vaccine dose induced a shift towards IgA1 anti-Hib PS dominance in saliva.

http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=19...

====

Иммунохимия
аполипопротеин А1, аполипопротеин B, микроальбумин, альфа-1-антитрипсин, альфа-2-макроглобулин, альфа-1-кислый гликопротеин, церулоплазмин, С-1-эстераза, комплемент С 3, комплемент С 4, С-реактивный белок, гаптоглобин, IgG, IgA, IgM, IgЕ, каппа, ламбда, преальбумин, трансферрин, ревматоидный фактор, антистрептолизин О, липопротеин (а), бета-2-микроглобулин, ферритин, миоглобин

Биохимический анализатор Stat FaxStat Fax 3300- полуавтоматический фотометр, предназначенный для измерения оптической плотности по методам:

http://www.stormoff.com/foreign/biopol.htm

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Nikonorkin
1 hr
  -> Спасибо большое!