KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Health Care

Provide drying-out services

Russian translation: лечение алкогольной зависимости; детоксикация


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Provide drying-out services
Russian translation:лечение алкогольной зависимости; детоксикация
Entered by: Kameliya

14:19 Jul 2, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Provide drying-out services
Here is the context to try to give a clear-cut answer

What “X" Organization Does NOT Do

1. Make medical or psychiatric diagnoses or prognoses, or offer advice.
2. Provide drying-out or nursing services, hospitalization, drugs, housing, jobs, money or other welfare services.
AA_Rajabov
Uzbekistan
лечение алкогольной зависимости
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 мин (2008-07-02 14:31:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или ДЕТОКСИКАЦИЯ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 мин (2008-07-02 14:33:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Detoxification is also known as "drying out." It means that you stop using alcohol completely. Detoxification can be done as an outpatient, or in a hospital or drug treatment facility. Which choice is best for you depends on how much and how long you have been drinking. It also depends on other medical problems that you may have.
Selected response from:

Kameliya
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4лечение алкогольной зависимостиKameliya
4below
Valery Kaminski
3снятие алкогольной (или наркотической) зависимости
Larissa Boutrimova
2детоксикация при алкогольном опьянении
Marina Aleyeva


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provide drying-out services
снятие алкогольной (или наркотической) зависимости


Explanation:
32. dry out,
a. to make or become completely dry.
b. to undergo or cause to undergo detoxification from consumption of excessive amounts of alcohol.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/dry out


Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
provide drying-out services
детоксикация при алкогольном опьянении


Explanation:
т. е. услуги вытрезвителя.

dry out,
...
b. to undergo or cause to undergo detoxification from consumption of excessive amounts of alcohol.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/dry out


Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 84

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provide drying-out services
below


Explanation:
drying out station - вытрезвитель

drying out service - "вытрезвление", вывод из запоя



Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 26
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provide drying-out services
лечение алкогольной зависимости


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 мин (2008-07-02 14:31:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или ДЕТОКСИКАЦИЯ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 мин (2008-07-02 14:33:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Detoxification is also known as "drying out." It means that you stop using alcohol completely. Detoxification can be done as an outpatient, or in a hospital or drug treatment facility. Which choice is best for you depends on how much and how long you have been drinking. It also depends on other medical problems that you may have.


Kameliya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!