KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Health Care

designated health care professional shortage area

Russian translation: определенная/заданная область с недостатком медицинских работников


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:designated health care professional shortage area
Russian translation:определенная/заданная область с недостатком медицинских работников
Entered by: LiudmilaM

06:41 Jul 8, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: designated health care professional shortage area
Предложение:
A student received an offer at a health care facility in a designated health care professional shortage area.

Спасибо!
LiudmilaM
United States
определенная/заданная область с недостатком медицинских работников
Explanation:
вариант:
- от медицинского учреждения, находящегося в заданной зоне/на заданной территории с нехваткой медицинских кадров
Selected response from:

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you! It's perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7определенная/заданная область с недостатком медицинских работников
Maksym Nevzorov
5Region with a shortage of the certain medical speciality professionalsjgassko


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
определенная/заданная область с недостатком медицинских работников


Explanation:
вариант:
- от медицинского учреждения, находящегося в заданной зоне/на заданной территории с нехваткой медицинских кадров

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
Thank you! It's perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky
5 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Angelika Kuznetsova: может, "обозначенная" область?
18 mins
  -> Спасибо, Анжелика. Слово designated тут действительно не очень понятно, нужен более широкий контекст.

agree  Serge Driamov
28 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Ellen Kraus
1 hr
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Pavel Nikonorkin
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Павел.

agree  Marina Mrouga
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Марина.

agree  jamine: designated -- область с нехваткой медработников, которую таковой сочла на базе своих designation criteria организация HRSA. Может, опустить designated? Иначе создается впечатление, что это какая-то конкретная из этих областей...
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо за важный комментарий. Вполне возможно, стоит как-нибудь это перефразировать или действительно опустить, опираясь на более широкий контекст и указанные Вами сведения.

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Region with a shortage of the certain medical speciality professionals


Explanation:
Designated medical professional - medical doctor, nurse, medical technician( X-ray, ultrasound etc.), who are trained into some narrow medical field. For example: OBGYN, ENT, eye surgeon, vascular surgeon ect.

Example sentence(s):
  • Our multidisciplinary clinic has a group of designated medical professionals
  • working as a team.
jgassko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian