KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Health Care

there is little the British authorities claim they could have done about it

Russian translation: власти Британии заявляют, что они могли мало что предпринять


14:18 Feb 14, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: there is little the British authorities claim they could have done about it
Материал о недостаточном контроле властей ЕС за качеством медицинской продукции. Заклинило, не могу понять смысл фразы.

Deficient heart valves, pacemakers, hip implants and infant incubators have all caused serious injury and there is little the British authorities claim they could have done about it.
Цитата отсюда. http://www.guardian.co.uk/society/2000/oct/15/futureofthenhs...
Vladimir Bragilevsky
Russian Federation
Russian translation:власти Британии заявляют, что они могли мало что предпринять
Explanation:
/могли предпринять почти ничего

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-02-14 14:40:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

поправлю второй вариант:
почти ничего не могли предпринять
Selected response from:

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4власти Британии заявляют, что они могли мало что предпринять
Zamira*****
4власти Великобритании заявляют, что они не могли ничего предпринятьMawu


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
there is little the british authorities claim they could have done about it
власти Британии заявляют, что они могли мало что предпринять


Explanation:
/могли предпринять почти ничего

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-02-14 14:40:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

поправлю второй вариант:
почти ничего не могли предпринять

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Moshkin: Я бы все-таки сказал "Великобритании". Или "британские" власти.
6 mins
  -> cпасибо

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
8 mins
  -> cпасибо

agree  Denis Akulov
10 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Pavel Nikonorkin
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there is little the british authorities claim they could have done about it
власти Великобритании заявляют, что они не могли ничего предпринять


Explanation:
Из книги Б. Климзо "Ремесло технического переводчика"
...слово little подчеркивает...некатегоричность высказывания. Стилист английской редакции издательства "Мир" Ричард Хейнсворт (по поводу оборота there is little doubt that): it seems to me that there is NO doubt and to say 'little' is either understatement or purely sciaentific caution that perhaps someone somewhere sometime may in fact experience some doubt.
Поэтому в подобных случаях следует переводить антонимически, т.е. с использованием отрицательной частицы НЕ

Mawu
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian