KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Health Care

radiation therpist

Russian translation: техник-радиолог


18:03 Mar 10, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: radiation therpist
Текст обычного опросника (satisfaction survey), в котором отдельно просят дать оценку работы clerical stuff, medical stuff, nursing stuff and radiation therapists в отделении Radiation Oncology.
Я думаю, что, видимо, наиболее приемлемый перевод на русский язык будет рентгенотерапевт. Буду благодарна за подсказку.
protolmach
United States
Russian translation:техник-радиолог
Explanation:
Думаю, что radiation therapist - это не врач, а скорее помощник врача-радиолога, средний медицинский персонал:

RADIATION THERAPIST - Definition by HyperDictionary.com
RADIATION THERAPIST. Medical Dictionary. Definition: A person
with special training who runs the equipment that delivers the radiation.
www.hyperdictionary.com/medical/radiation therapist

The Radiation Therapist functions as a member of the team of physician (Radiation Oncologist), physicist, and nurse which provides treatment for patients with malignant diseases using ionizing radiation sources. The therapist is responsible for the daily delivery of the prescribed treatment according to a treatment plan prepared by the physician in consultation with the medical physicist. The therapist assists the nurse in the daily assessment of the patient during their course of therapy. In addition, the therapist provides continuing psychological support for the patient during their course of treatment.
www.uihealthcare.com/depts/med/radiationoncology/ radtech/thetherapist.html

АМСЗ Яссы, Румыния - Миннеаполис, Миннесота (1998-2000 гг.)
По просьбе АМР США два добровольца (врач-радиолог и техник-радиолог) посетили Яссы для разработки технико-экономического обоснования проекта ...
http://wwwold.aiha.com/russian/partners/iasiminn.cfm?partID=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 19:32:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или \"техник-рентгенолог\".

Но никак не терапевт, т.к. radiation therapist - не врачебная специальность

К самостоятельному выполнению рентгенофлуоресцентных измерений допускается техник-рентгенолог, имеющий стаж работы на спектрометре VRA-30 не менее 3-х ...
http://www.remacom.ru/papers/tu01n.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 21:28:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Илона, этот человек не терапевт, не лаборант, а именно техник, прочтите еще раз определение его профессии: \"a person ... who runs the equipment\".

Вас смущает, что словари переводят therapist как терапевт, ну так ведь не всегда нужно доверять словарям на все 100%, бывает, что они отстают от жизни. Русскоговорящая публика однозначно воспримет \"терапевта\" как врач, т.е. M.D.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 21:34:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, \"... как врача\"

Оказывается, я написала практически то же самое, что и Martinique, да еще почти теми же самыми словами :))
Selected response from:

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4техник-радиолог
Larissa Boutrimova
5 +2радиолог
Levan Namoradze
3 +3радиационный техник
George Vardanyan
4 +1Техник / технолог / лаборант / + средний медперсонал. Всё в поддержку Ларисиного ответа
Mark Vaintroub
4радиолог-терапевт
Sergey Strakhov


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
радиолог


Explanation:
radiation therapist

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Viktor Nikolaev
5 mins
  -> Спасибо Виктор

agree  voloshinab: или специалист по лучевым болезням
4 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
радиолог-терапевт


Explanation:
[DOC] РАДИОЛОГИЯ - ПРАКТИКА, 2001, № 1, с
Dateiformat: Microsoft Word 2000 - HTML-Version
... продолжительности рабочего времени – “радиолог-диагност”
и “радиолог-терапевт”. ...
www.vidar.ru/magazines/rp/2001/rp2001_1_54_55.doc - Ähnliche Seiten

ХИМИО- и РАДИОТЕРАПИЯ
... Янис Казакс - радиолог-терапевт, член Латвийской
ассоциации Ренгенологов и Радиологов. ...
www.neuro.times.lv/russian/terap.htm - 4k

Не скажу, что таких ссылок множество, но они есть

Удачи, Илона!:)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-03-10 18:22:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А насчет \"рентгенотерапевта\" - это ближе к истине:

Медицинский словарь - OXFORD - слова на ...
... РЕНТГЕНОТЕРАПЕВТ (radiotherapist) - врач, занимающийся
лечением различных заболеваний с ...
www.neuro.net.ru/bibliot/b007/17_2.html

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
техник-радиолог


Explanation:
Думаю, что radiation therapist - это не врач, а скорее помощник врача-радиолога, средний медицинский персонал:

RADIATION THERAPIST - Definition by HyperDictionary.com
RADIATION THERAPIST. Medical Dictionary. Definition: A person
with special training who runs the equipment that delivers the radiation.
www.hyperdictionary.com/medical/radiation therapist

The Radiation Therapist functions as a member of the team of physician (Radiation Oncologist), physicist, and nurse which provides treatment for patients with malignant diseases using ionizing radiation sources. The therapist is responsible for the daily delivery of the prescribed treatment according to a treatment plan prepared by the physician in consultation with the medical physicist. The therapist assists the nurse in the daily assessment of the patient during their course of therapy. In addition, the therapist provides continuing psychological support for the patient during their course of treatment.
www.uihealthcare.com/depts/med/radiationoncology/ radtech/thetherapist.html

АМСЗ Яссы, Румыния - Миннеаполис, Миннесота (1998-2000 гг.)
По просьбе АМР США два добровольца (врач-радиолог и техник-радиолог) посетили Яссы для разработки технико-экономического обоснования проекта ...
http://wwwold.aiha.com/russian/partners/iasiminn.cfm?partID=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 19:32:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или \"техник-рентгенолог\".

Но никак не терапевт, т.к. radiation therapist - не врачебная специальность

К самостоятельному выполнению рентгенофлуоресцентных измерений допускается техник-рентгенолог, имеющий стаж работы на спектрометре VRA-30 не менее 3-х ...
http://www.remacom.ru/papers/tu01n.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 21:28:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Илона, этот человек не терапевт, не лаборант, а именно техник, прочтите еще раз определение его профессии: \"a person ... who runs the equipment\".

Вас смущает, что словари переводят therapist как терапевт, ну так ведь не всегда нужно доверять словарям на все 100%, бывает, что они отстают от жизни. Русскоговорящая публика однозначно воспримет \"терапевта\" как врач, т.е. M.D.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 21:34:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, \"... как врача\"

Оказывается, я написала практически то же самое, что и Martinique, да еще почти теми же самыми словами :))

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martinique: Taber's: radiation therapy technologist = ¶radiation ¶therapist. = A technologist trained to assist the radiation oncologist in the safe application of radiation for therapeutic purposes. (А вообще-то так могли назвать и врача, но это не наш случай)ш
38 mins
  -> Thanks for your support, Martinique :)

agree  nrabate: Absolutely! It is not a physician, thus "техник" is quite apt
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, nrabate :)

agree  George Vardanyan: вы дали почти тот же ответ, но раньше меня, Знал бы - не искал. :-)
2 hrs
  -> Правильно сделали, что искали - почти, да не тот же :)) Спасибо, Георгий!

agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Александра

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
radiation therapist
радиационный техник


Explanation:
как therapist он, мне кажется тоже, по-русски должен звучать терапевтом. Но судя по описаниям обязанностей, если radiation therapist и терапевт, то в очень широком смысле. Он прямо подчиняется staff radiation therapy technologist и безукоснительно следует инструкциям radiation oncologist. То-есть его роль сводится к эксплуатации радиационной аппаратуры (applies ionizing radiation to the patient) согласно прописанным процедурам. Это где-то на уровне медсестры - врач прописал и ушел, а сестра следит за временем и дозой. То-есть нахожу возможным определить эту должность как радиационный техник, рентгенотехник, техник радиационной аппаратуры.

Job Title: Radiation Therapist
Department: Radiation Oncology
Function: Under the general supervision of the chief radiation therapy technologist, the staff radiation therapy technologist applies ionizing radiation to the patient in accordance with the prescription and instructions of the radiation oncologist.

Provides overall care of patient relative to radiation therapy. Performs radiation therapist responsibilities. Works with staff and other related persons in the application of ionizing radiation treatments to patients.

Радиационный техник; Медицинская сестра.
Аппаратура. Требования к площади.

www.dalco.ru/accur-files/accur-req_res.doc

Но, отставной радиационный техник не вполне оценил сложности поставленной перед собой задачи
www.sibnet.tm/print.php?sid=9247

Рентгеновский техникум рентгенотехник рентгенолаборант
admin.smolensk.ru/vlast/podrazd/dep_zdrav/ Docs/minzdrav/prik418.htm



    Reference: http://www.mco.edu/hrapp/ejobdesc.jsp?ID=2806&l=s
    Reference: http://www.medhunters.com/job/537955.html
George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martinique: С лаборантом тоже неплохой вариант
1 hr
  -> спасибо, Martinique

agree  Rusinterp
4 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: :)
8 hrs
  -> спасибо

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Техник / технолог / лаборант / + средний медперсонал. Всё в поддержку Ларисиного ответа


Explanation:
Выдержка из National Occupational Classification of Canada:

3215 Medical Radiation Technologists

Radiation therapists perform some or all of the following duties:
Operate linear accelerators, cobalt 60, X-ray and other radiation therapy equipment to administer radiation treatment prescribed by radiation oncologists
Check radiation therapy equipment to ensure proper operation
Assist radiation oncologists and clinical physicists with preparation of radiation treatment plan
Assist in the preparation of sealed radioactive materials such as cobalt, radium, cesium and isotopes and the construction of devices such as plaster casts and acrylic moulds to assist with administration of radiation treatment
Monitor the patient's physical and psychological well-being during the entire course of treatment
Advise the patient regarding side effects of radiation
May train and supervise student radiotherapy technologists or supervise other radiotherapy technologists.
Employment requirements

Completion of a two- to three-year college, hospital school or other approved program in diagnostic radiography (for radiological technologists), nuclear medicine technology (for nuclear medicine technologists) or radiation therapy (for radiation therapists)
or
A bachelor of health sciences in radiography, nuclear medicine or radiation therapy
and
A period of supervised practical training are required.
Licensure with a regulatory body is required in all provinces.
Certification by the Canadian Association of Medical Radiation Technologists is required in all provinces except Quebec.
Experience as a medical radiation technologist is required for supervisors and instructors.

Так что это техническая специальность


Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova: Спасибо за поддержку :)
2 hrs