KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Health Care

subtraction film, subtraction mask

Russian translation: вычитающая/субтрактивная пленка/маска


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subtraction film, subtraction mask
Russian translation:вычитающая/субтрактивная пленка/маска
Entered by: Yuliya Panas

14:56 Mar 13, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Medical imaging
English term or phrase: subtraction film, subtraction mask
type of medical imaging film

used to erase interfering anatomy from covnentional x-ray images
Yuliya Panas
вычитающая/субтрактивная пленка/маска
Explanation:
Subtraction,
a technique used to reduce anatomical clutter in radiographic images. Subtraction is commonly used in angiography where, radiographic images are acquired before and after contrast medium filling of the vasculature. The images are taken in identical view orientations. Provided there has been no movement during the exposures, the background anatomy is subtracted, leaving an unobstructed view of the vessels.
Subtraction can be accomplished photographically or using a computer. For film subtraction, a reverse polarity image (the subtraction mask) is made of the film obtained prior to contrast medium filling (the mask). A special subtraction film is used to create the subtraction mask. The subtraction mask and the film with contrast-filled vasculature (the iodinated image) are spatially registered and then exposed to form a third film. Addition of the subtraction mask to the iodinated image is equivalent to subtracting away the information common in the two images, i.e. the background anatomy. The third film therefore shows only the vessels.

Type (Тип) — переключатель, позволяющий задать три типа прозрачности: Filter (Фильтрующая), Subtractive (Вычитающая) и Additive(Аддитивная);

В 1935 году в продаже появляется "Кодахром" - трехцветная субтрактивная пленка для киносъемок, а уже через год она продается для производства диапозитивов
www.photodome.ru/Articles/Abramov/Films/Ph-films.html
Selected response from:

George Vardanyan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5цифровой ангиографический снимок; субтракционная маскаodaj
3цифровая пленка, цифровая маска
Sergei Kramitch
3вычитающая/субтрактивная пленка/маска
George Vardanyan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
вычитающая/субтрактивная пленка/маска


Explanation:
Subtraction,
a technique used to reduce anatomical clutter in radiographic images. Subtraction is commonly used in angiography where, radiographic images are acquired before and after contrast medium filling of the vasculature. The images are taken in identical view orientations. Provided there has been no movement during the exposures, the background anatomy is subtracted, leaving an unobstructed view of the vessels.
Subtraction can be accomplished photographically or using a computer. For film subtraction, a reverse polarity image (the subtraction mask) is made of the film obtained prior to contrast medium filling (the mask). A special subtraction film is used to create the subtraction mask. The subtraction mask and the film with contrast-filled vasculature (the iodinated image) are spatially registered and then exposed to form a third film. Addition of the subtraction mask to the iodinated image is equivalent to subtracting away the information common in the two images, i.e. the background anatomy. The third film therefore shows only the vessels.

Type (Тип) — переключатель, позволяющий задать три типа прозрачности: Filter (Фильтрующая), Subtractive (Вычитающая) и Additive(Аддитивная);

В 1935 году в продаже появляется "Кодахром" - трехцветная субтрактивная пленка для киносъемок, а уже через год она продается для производства диапозитивов
www.photodome.ru/Articles/Abramov/Films/Ph-films.html


    Reference: http://www.amershamhealth.com/medcyclopaedia/Volume%20I/subt...
    Reference: http://www.3dmax20lessons.by.ru/chapter15.htm
George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
цифровой ангиографический снимок; субтракционная маска


Explanation:
В цепочке формирующей цифровое изображение основным узлом является аналого-цифровой преобразователь в котором происходит преобразование входного видеосигнала в цифровой сигнал. Цифровая информация позволяет формировать более качественное изображение, чем обычные технологии. Следующим и, пожалуй, основным достоинством является вычитание или субтракция изображений. Попросту говоря, цифровая информация снимка без контрастирования вычитается из снимка с контрастированием и конечное изображение представляет собой лишь сосудистое древо. Тени костей, плотных тканей, воз-дух не присутствуют на субтракционных изображениях и не маскируют расположенные над и под ними контрастированные сосуды. Цифровое изображение можно изменять, регулируя яркость и контрастность, применять цифровое зумирование и фильтрацию, программы для оценки и обработки изображений. Цифровые данные можно записывать на различные носители информации, передавать изображение по сети, хранить на твёрдых носителях бесконечно долгое время без существенной потери качества.




    Reference: http://nld.hut.ru/conferences/conf00/interv_differ.htm
odaj
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Victor Sidelnikov: боюсь, только, что здесь немного о другом, здесь все-таки пленка присутствует
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
цифровая пленка, цифровая маска


Explanation:
или вариант-калька: субстракционная пленка, субстракционная маска
Ссылки:
Computer-assisted roentgenographic angiography permitting visualization of vascular structures without superimposed bone and soft tissue density; images made before and after contrast injection allow subtraction (separation and removal) of opacities not enhanced by the contrast medium. Other image-processing can be performed.
Contrast material may be injected intravenously or in lower-than-usual amount intra-arterially.
http://www.books.md/D/dic/digitalsubtractionangiography.php
Автоматическое исключение статического фона из рассмотрения: background subtraction
http://graphics.cs.msu.ru/ru/library/cv/cv_intro.html
OSP.RU:Издательство "Открытые Системы"::ИТ-издания::Открытые системы::Приложения ...
Под субтракцией (digital subtraction angiography, DSA) понимается арифметическое вычитание двух изображений (интенсивностей в каждом пикселе)...
Типичное применение субтракции состоит в вычитании изображения маски (изображения, полученного в отсутствие объекта, контрастного вещества и т.д.) из ...
http://www.osp.ru/os/2000/09/066.htm
На основании вышеприведенных ссылок прдлагаю такой вариант, кто знает лучше - предлагайте :)


Sergei Kramitch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Victor Sidelnikov: цифровое у вас образовалось не могу понять откуда, мне кажется, вопрос немного по другому поставлен | Про субстракцию я прочитал, но мне кажется, не стоит подменять простую пленку цифровой обработкой. IMHO
7 mins
  -> См. определение субтракции выше (digital subtraction angiography, DSA) - обеспечивается цифровой обработкой образов