KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Health Care

mother-may-I” of managed care

Russian translation: только объяснение


21:15 Mar 27, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: mother-may-I” of managed care
Как наиболее точно перевести данную фразу? Помогите, пожалуйста.
....growing patient loads, compounded by the “mother-may-I” of managed care
Спасибо.
Viktoriya Gorobinskaya
Russian translation:только объяснение
Explanation:
For boutique medicine to exist there must be a seller and a buyer of the service. On the “seller” side we
have the physician who is frustrated with the challenges of lower reimbursement and growing patient
loads, compounded by the “mother-may-I” of managed care.


Это метафора.
Речь идет о том, что по контрактам "managed care", т.е. контрактам с HMOs врачам слишком часто приходится испрашивать разрешения на многие диагностические и лечебные процедуры у этих самых HMOs (health management organizations).

Перевести на русский можно подобными же метафорами.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-03-27 21:40:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HMO, кажется, расшифровывается \"health maintenance organization\", но суть та же - это и есть \"managed care\".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-03-27 21:45:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну вот, нашел, что на русский многие переводят HMO как \"организацию по поддержанию здоровья\". Это не очень верно. На самом деле \"managed care\" - форма медицинского страхования, а HMO - организация медицинского страхования, отличающаяся тем, что в известной мере контролирует объем и характер предоставляемого подписчикам мед. обслуживания.

Я бы перевел вашу фразу примерно так:

..., что усугубляется необходимостью постоянно (часто, то и дело) спрашивать разрешения y \"мамы-HMO\"
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Спасибо за п столь подробное пояснение, это то, что нужно!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3только объяснениеAlexander Demyanov
4more explanation onlyDorene Cornwell
4усугубленные необходимостью испрашивать разрешения у организации мед. обеспеченияriga


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mother-may-i” of managed care
только объяснение


Explanation:
For boutique medicine to exist there must be a seller and a buyer of the service. On the “seller” side we
have the physician who is frustrated with the challenges of lower reimbursement and growing patient
loads, compounded by the “mother-may-I” of managed care.


Это метафора.
Речь идет о том, что по контрактам "managed care", т.е. контрактам с HMOs врачам слишком часто приходится испрашивать разрешения на многие диагностические и лечебные процедуры у этих самых HMOs (health management organizations).

Перевести на русский можно подобными же метафорами.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-03-27 21:40:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HMO, кажется, расшифровывается \"health maintenance organization\", но суть та же - это и есть \"managed care\".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-03-27 21:45:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну вот, нашел, что на русский многие переводят HMO как \"организацию по поддержанию здоровья\". Это не очень верно. На самом деле \"managed care\" - форма медицинского страхования, а HMO - организация медицинского страхования, отличающаяся тем, что в известной мере контролирует объем и характер предоставляемого подписчикам мед. обслуживания.

Я бы перевел вашу фразу примерно так:

..., что усугубляется необходимостью постоянно (часто, то и дело) спрашивать разрешения y \"мамы-HMO\"

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Спасибо за п столь подробное пояснение, это то, что нужно!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  riga: agree, кроме HMO. См. также мой ответ.
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Dorene Cornwell: у мамы страховой компаний См. также мой ответ.
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Marina Aleyeva
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mother-may-i” of managed care
усугубленные необходимостью испрашивать разрешения у организации мед. обеспечения


Explanation:
Александру Демьяненко:
Managed care - система мед. обеспечения.
HMO - один из видов мед. обеспечения. Есть ведь еshche PPO, POS и др.

An HMO (HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATION) is the most common form of managed care. All health services are delivered and paid for through one organization, often under one roof. An HMO requires its participants to use only certain health providers and hospitals, usually those within its own network. See also IPA, PHO, POS, and PPO.

A PPO (PREFERRED PROVIDER ORGANIZATION) is a managed care organization, MCO, that contracts with a network of doctors, hospitals and other health care providers who deliver services for set fees, usually at a discount to the MCO. In a PPO, consumers must choose their primary health provider from an approved list and must pay extra for specialty services received outside the PPO group. See also Managed Care, HMO, IPA, and POS.

Managed Care plans are corporations serving large groups of people through a "capitated" system. Managed Care is a method of financing and delivering health care for a set fee using a network of physicians and other health care providers. The network coordinates and refers patients to its health providers and hospitals, and monitors the amount and patterns of care delivered. Managed care plans usually limit which services patients may receive by using "gatekeepers" to make sure services considered un-necessary or referrals outside the network are kept to a minimum. See also HMO, IPA, PHO, POS, and PPO.
http://www.therapistfinder.net/glossary/
---------
или вот еshchе линк про Managed care:
http://www.tmci.org/other_resources/glossarymc.html#managedc...


riga
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more explanation only


Explanation:
"Managed Care" is a broader concept than HMO's. Very few insurance plans in the US will pay for every claim a person submits, no questions asked. Anytime a patient has to get a referral from a primary care doctor or get prior approval from the insurance company before the insurance company will pay for treatment that is a loose conception of managed care. This is true regardless of whether the insurance company calls their plan an HMO or a PPO or something else.

No clear idea how to say that briefly in Russian, hence my suggestion above

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English