KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Health Care

“toe-off” activities

Russian translation: движения с отрывом носка от земли (пола, опоры)


17:35 Apr 3, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: “toe-off” activities
Помогите мне еще раз пожалуйста, как правильно перевести “toe-off” activities в этом же мед. контексте?
Спасибо
Viktoriya Gorobinskaya
Russian translation:движения с отрывом носка от земли (пола, опоры)
Explanation:
Options to Procedure This taping procedure is meant to provide support of “toe-off” activities. If there are concerns of ankle weakness in conjunction with Achilles tendon weakness, a basic ankle taping procedure can be added to this procedure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-04-03 18:02:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Нет, простите, похоже, все наоборот.

Похоже, toe-off это то, что происходит с \"задней\" ногой при ходьбе или беге: пятка поднимается, а носок опирается на землю

http://www.fogdog.com/info/index.jsp?categoryId=222799
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Спасибо за наиболее подходящий ответ и ссылки
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3бег‚ джоггинг‚ ходьбаriga
4 +1упражнения на "носочках" или упор на пальцы ног
Ann Nosova
3 +1поднимание пяток
George Vardanyan
4движения с отрывом носка от земли (пола, опоры)Alexander Demyanov
4упражнения с пятками врозь
Zhanna Rohalska


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
“toe-off” activities
упражнения с пятками врозь


Explanation:
Это единственный вариант, который приходит в голову.


    Reference: http://www.coachr.org
Zhanna Rohalska
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
“toe-off” activities
движения с отрывом носка от земли (пола, опоры)


Explanation:
Options to Procedure This taping procedure is meant to provide support of “toe-off” activities. If there are concerns of ankle weakness in conjunction with Achilles tendon weakness, a basic ankle taping procedure can be added to this procedure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-04-03 18:02:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Нет, простите, похоже, все наоборот.

Похоже, toe-off это то, что происходит с \"задней\" ногой при ходьбе или беге: пятка поднимается, а носок опирается на землю

http://www.fogdog.com/info/index.jsp?categoryId=222799


    Reference: http://www.jaybird.com/BasicAchilliesTapingProcedure.pdf
Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Спасибо за наиболее подходящий ответ и ссылки

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
“toe-off” activities
поднимание пяток


Explanation:
отрывание их от земли

The foot naturally supinates during the toe-off stage as the heel first lift off the ground until the end of the step.

The foot rolls a bit inward with each step, and with the correct gait should begin to roll outward with the toe-off.


    Reference: http://walking.about.com/library/glossary/blg1supination.htm
    Reference: http://walking.about.com/library/glossary/blg1pronation.htm
George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  riga: тогда уж "отрывание пяток" :)
9 hrs
  -> heel first lift off the ground :)

agree  Margarita
12 hrs
  -> thanks Margarita !

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
“toe-off” activities
упражнения на "носочках" или упор на пальцы ног


Explanation:
Я воспользовалась любезно предоставленными Александром сайтами и нашла один из них очень полезным.Цитирую:
Walking shoes offer more room in the toe box to allow your toes to flex up during HEEL PLANT and spread out and flex during the TOE-OFF portion
При описании этих двух позиций( упор на пятку и на носочек) понятна ситуация.

Ann Nosova
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alena Hanimar: или "упражнения с подъемом на носки"
22 mins
  -> thank you,Alena

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
“toe-off” activities
бег‚ джоггинг‚ ходьба


Explanation:
toe-off activity is running, jogging and walking.
Бинтование имеет целью помочь спортсмену (физкультурнику)‚ у которого растяжение ахиллова сухожилия или икроножной мышцы‚ продолжать тренировки. Личный опыт.
Не будете вы бинтоваться для "упражнений на носочках"!

riga
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martinique: Walking consists of three important phases –– heel-strike, midstance, and toe-off. ...final phase, toe-off, when the big toe acts as a lever propelling the body forward... (http://www.footlevelers.com/cwf_issue3.cfm)
3 hrs

agree  Margarita
11 hrs

agree  Marina Aleyeva
11 hrs