KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Health Care

stirrups

Russian translation: стременная повязка


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stirrups
Russian translation:стременная повязка
Entered by: George Vardanyan

13:19 Apr 4, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: stirrups
Все таже тема, в этом случае тогда "stirrups" это тоже повязки, но какие??? Я знаю, что это стремя, или скоба а вот в этом контексте сомневаюсь."Apply stirrups starting on the medial aspect of the upper anchor, place posterior to the medial malleolus, ending on the upper anchor on the lateral side. Always apply stirrups with a medial to lateral pull, as 90% of ankle sprains are inversion (outside part of ankle).
Viktoriya Gorobinskaya
стременная повязка
Explanation:
заканчивающаяся там, где начинается, совершая замкнутый круг

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-04-04 13:28:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

в контексте речь идет о нескольких повязках
Selected response from:

George Vardanyan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2стременная повязка
George Vardanyan
3Косыночная повязкаsuslik


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
стременная повязка


Explanation:
заканчивающаяся там, где начинается, совершая замкнутый круг

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-04-04 13:28:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

в контексте речь идет о нескольких повязках

George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
11 hrs
  -> спасибо Alexandra

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day6 hrs
  -> thanks Сергей !

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Косыночная повязка


Explanation:
Повязку удобно примерять при ранении головы, груди, промежности, локтевого, коленного и голеностопного суставов, кисти и стопы.


    Reference: http://www.ar-club.spb.ru/tr.htm
suslik
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4