KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Health Care

"Figure Eight”.

Russian translation: повязка *восьмеркой*


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"Figure Eight”.
Russian translation:повязка *восьмеркой*
Entered by: George Vardanyan

16:06 Apr 4, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: "Figure Eight”.
Простите, что приходится часто обращаться за помощью но, просто очень нужно... Как это переводится в следующем контексте: "Begin to apply the “Figure Eight”. Starting on the dorsal aspect of the foot, move medially down the inside of the foot, across the plantar surface, pulling up on the outside of the foot."
Viktoriya Gorobinskaya
повязка *восьмеркой*
Explanation:
повязка *восьмеркой*
Selected response from:

George Vardanyan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4крестообразная повязка
Viktor Nikolaev
3 +4повязка *восьмеркой*
George Vardanyan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Figure Eight
повязка *восьмеркой*


Explanation:
повязка *восьмеркой*

George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
3 mins
  -> спасибо Sergey

agree  Ann Nosova: совершенно верно
6 hrs
  -> спасибо Ann

agree  Rusinterp
10 hrs
  -> спасибо Alexandra

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day3 hrs
  -> thanks Сергей !

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"Figure Eight"
крестообразная повязка


Explanation:
figure-of-8-bandage, cross bandage - крестообразная повязка

Источник: Polyglossum English-Russian Medical Dictionary


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 9 mins (2004-04-04 18:15:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Как накладывается воеьмиобразная или крестообразная повязка?
http://med-lib.ru/spravoch/sovet/6.shtml


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs 13 mins (2004-04-06 08:19:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Иллюстрированный пример наложения восьмиобразной повязки:

Наложение восьмиобразной повязки
Повязка на стопу (или кисть руки)
http://1aid.by.ru/page_9_12.shtml


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 39 mins (2004-04-06 10:45:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или здесь:
http://1aid.by.ru/page_9_7.shtml


Viktor Nikolaev
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bulkiewicz: или восьмиобразная (лингво)
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Роман. Выходит, что это синонимы.

agree  Margarita
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Маргарита

agree  Rusinterp
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Александра

agree  Сергей Лузан: Тоже возможно.
1 day3 hrs
  -> И на том спасибо, Сергей