KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Health Care

served в данном контексте

Russian translation: перерезать, рассекать


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to sever
Russian translation:перерезать, рассекать
Entered by: Martinique

09:59 Jun 23, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: served в данном контексте
When surgery is performed, the carpal ligament is severed in order to increase the space within the carpal tunnel, but since ligaments do not contract, it could not possibly cause the carpal tunnel to narrow.
Viktoriya Gorobinskaya
перерезают
Explanation:
Несколько примеров употребления слова в медицинских контекстах:

neuroanastomosis
Surgical attachment of one end of a ¶severed nerve to the other end.

neurorrhaphy
The suturing of the ends of a ¶severed nerve.

The stump of the ¶severed cord atrophies and leaves a depression on the abdomen of the child, called a navel or umbilicus.

union
Growing together of ¶severed or broken parts, as of bones or lips of a wound.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2004-06-23 11:37:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще хорошее слово вспомнила: рассекают

...Лечение состоит в ***хирургическом рассечении*** удерживателя сгибателей и декомпрессии срединного нерва.
forum.lingvo.ru/actualthread.aspx?bid=18&tid=4303
Selected response from:

Martinique
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3SEVERED = отделены
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +4перерезают
Martinique
2отделяютAndrey Belousov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
served в данном контексте
отделяют


Explanation:
"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-23 10:03:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

скорее \"отрезают\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-23 10:05:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forget скорее \"отрезают\"


Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: по-моему, их временно разделяют (или, технически, разрезают) с возможностью потом воссоединить
11 mins
  -> Highly possible!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
served в данном контексте
перерезают


Explanation:
Несколько примеров употребления слова в медицинских контекстах:

neuroanastomosis
Surgical attachment of one end of a ¶severed nerve to the other end.

neurorrhaphy
The suturing of the ends of a ¶severed nerve.

The stump of the ¶severed cord atrophies and leaves a depression on the abdomen of the child, called a navel or umbilicus.

union
Growing together of ¶severed or broken parts, as of bones or lips of a wound.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2004-06-23 11:37:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще хорошее слово вспомнила: рассекают

...Лечение состоит в ***хирургическом рассечении*** удерживателя сгибателей и декомпрессии срединного нерва.
forum.lingvo.ru/actualthread.aspx?bid=18&tid=4303

Martinique
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olena Tkachenko
1 hr
  -> Спасибо :)

agree  Larissa Dinsley
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо :)

agree  Ann Nosova: This ligament is severed with scissors http://www.healthnetwork.com.au/search-display.php?print=1&c...
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо :)

agree  Vladimir Vaguine: Перерезают. Рассечь можно и вдоль, а уж перерезать вдоль никак не получится :)
1 day7 hrs
  -> Спасибо :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
served в данном контексте
SEVERED = отделены


Explanation:
:-]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-23 10:06:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или \"разрезаются\".
\"При операции связки разрезаются, чтобы увеличить свободное место внутри канала запястья...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 25 mins (2004-06-23 15:24:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Перерезают(ся), разрезают(ся).

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martinique: перерезают (сорри, вашего дополнения еще не было, пока я печатала свой ответ)
10 mins
  -> спасибо! возможно, виктория случайно прочитала слово как "served"

agree  Marina Aleyeva
9 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Vladimir Vaguine: перерезают
1 day8 hrs
  -> спасибо!