KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Health Care

leverage

Russian translation: ...поскольку при сжатии пальцев в кулак...


11:18 Jun 23, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: leverage
Also, patients will always have a weak grip strength because the carpal ligament has been removed, and it acts as a fulcrum point in which the flexor muscles push against for leverage in order to grasp an object or make a fist.
Viktoriya Gorobinskaya
Russian translation:...поскольку при сжатии пальцев в кулак...
Explanation:
Виктория,

Для того, чтобы фраза звучала грамотно по-русски, я бы ее несколько перестроила:

...поскольку при сжатии пальцев в кулак мышцы работают по принципу рычага, при этом кистевая связка дествувет как точка опоры, на которую опираются сгибающие мыщцы для создания необходимого усилия.
Selected response from:

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо огромное
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...поскольку при сжатии пальцев в кулак...
Larissa Dinsley
4 +1for leverage = с целью создания рычага / чтобы создать усилие рычага
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leverage Как грамматно написать в данном контексте?
for leverage = с целью создания рычага / чтобы создать усилие рычага


Explanation:
думаю так

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
6 mins
  -> Спасибо, Андрей !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...поскольку при сжатии пальцев в кулак...


Explanation:
Виктория,

Для того, чтобы фраза звучала грамотно по-русски, я бы ее несколько перестроила:

...поскольку при сжатии пальцев в кулак мышцы работают по принципу рычага, при этом кистевая связка дествувет как точка опоры, на которую опираются сгибающие мыщцы для создания необходимого усилия.

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Спасибо огромное