KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Health Care

plastic tray frame with thin mesh webbing

Russian translation: пластмассовая оттискная ложка с основой из мелкой сетки


03:03 Jul 1, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Dentistry
English term or phrase: plastic tray frame with thin mesh webbing
The Gripper TrayTM
Super Rigid Bite Trays
DESCRIPTION: Disposable super rigid, plastic tray frame with thin mesh webbing used to capture
simultaneous crown and bridge, bite registrations and counter impressions.

1. Place unloaded Gipper Tray into proper position. When using the posterior or quadrant tray, make sure the end of the tray is distal to the last maxillary tooth and the tray is centered
buccally/lingually.
2. Instruct the patient to “close” on the unloaded tray. Inspect the opposite side of the patient’s mouth to ensure that the patient is closed into the correct occlusion. To record the most accurate bite registration, take the impression with the patient in an upright position.
3. Paint impression on adhesive tray walls only, not on the webbing. Overload both sides of the tray.
4. Remove retraction cord if used, wash the area thoroughly. Syringe impression material around
the area to be recorded.
5. Load Gripper Tray with impression material.
6. Place loaded Gripper Tray into proper position and have the patient close properly.
7. When set, gently remove from mouth.
8. Disinfect.
arterm
Russian Federation
Russian translation:пластмассовая оттискная ложка с основой из мелкой сетки
Explanation:
Как это выглядит - можно посмотреть здесь:
http://www.premusa.com/dental/prosthetic.asp
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1пластмассовая оттискная ложка с основой из мелкой сетки
Natalie
3пластмассовая ложка с фиксирующей лентой (для снятия слепка )
Ann Nosova


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
пластмассовая ложка с фиксирующей лентой (для снятия слепка )


Explanation:
Webbing-(n.) A woven band of cotton or flax, used for reins, girths, bed bottoms, etc(n.)
Mesh -the opening or space inclosed by the threads of a net between knot and knot, or the threads inclosing such a space; network; a net.
Cпециальная прочная лента для создания различных ортопедических конструкций в стоматологии (адгезивные протезы, шины, штифты)- 1 см
http://www.rusdent.com/articles/dm-2-02/novosti/ipeen/ipen.h...


Ann Nosova
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 127

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
пластмассовая оттискная ложка с основой из мелкой сетки


Explanation:
Как это выглядит - можно посмотреть здесь:
http://www.premusa.com/dental/prosthetic.asp

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 730

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Aleyeva
6 hrs