KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Instruments

Federal law restricts this device to sale or on the order of a physician

Russian translation: Федеральным законом США продажа данного продукта разрешена только


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Federal law restricts this device to sale or on the order of a physician
Russian translation:Федеральным законом США продажа данного продукта разрешена только
Entered by: Doroteja

09:43 Jun 16, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: Federal law restricts this device to sale or on the order of a physician
Read these instructions before using this product. US Federal law restricts this device to sale or on the order of a physician.
Doroteja
Latvia
Федеральным законом США продажа данного продукта разрешена только
Explanation:
согласно федеральному закону США данный продукт может быть продан только врачам или их представителям.

Примерно так.
Selected response from:

Joseph Kovalov
Israel
Grading comment
Thank's everybody for great help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Федеральным законом США продажа данного продукта разрешена только
Joseph Kovalov
3 +1продажа данного прибора/устройства без предписания лечащего врача запрещена
Nina Tchernova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
federal law restricts this device to sale or on the order of a physician
Федеральным законом США продажа данного продукта разрешена только


Explanation:
согласно федеральному закону США данный продукт может быть продан только врачам или их представителям.

Примерно так.

Joseph Kovalov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thank's everybody for great help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: да, формулировка и правда такая. Но почему не "может продаваться только врачами или по их предписанию"? + На "стильности" выложился? ;))) Эх, классный ответ, старина, порадовал!
1 hr
  -> да как-то не выкрутил я. Слог не тот :) Мерси за комплиман :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
federal law restricts this device to sale or on the order of a physician
продажа данного прибора/устройства без предписания лечащего врача запрещена


Explanation:
federal law restricts this device to sale BY or on the order of a physician - тут явно пропущен один предлог из стандартной формулировки; а смысл должен быть именно такой

Nina Tchernova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamen Ivanov
875 days