KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Instruments

upstream (occlusion)

Russian translation: входной поток (препятствие)


21:27 Feb 13, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / instruments
English term or phrase: upstream (occlusion)
Upstream Occlusion
The drug is not flowing from the medication
bag inside the reservoir to the pumping mechanism (a nearly empty reservoir can cause this alarm; change the reservoir, if applicable).
Make sure that the cassette is properly attached to the pump. Press ⁄ or „ to stop the pump and silence the alarm for 2 minutes, then remove the occlusion and restart the pump. You may have to detach the cassette from the pump, then reattach it.

Как и в предыдущих вопросах нужна короткая четкая фраза для экранчика.
Marina Mrouga
Russian translation:входной поток (препятствие)
Explanation:
"окклюзия" и "закупрока" звучат несколько хуже, на мой вкус.

а так - "препятствие входному потоку", правда так немного длиннее выходит.
Selected response from:

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3препарат не поступает (засорение)
Vitaly Ashkinazi
3входной поток (препятствие)
Maksym Nevzorov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
входной поток (препятствие)


Explanation:
"окклюзия" и "закупрока" звучат несколько хуже, на мой вкус.

а так - "препятствие входному потоку", правда так немного длиннее выходит.

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 251
Grading comment
Спасибо.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
препарат не поступает (засорение)


Explanation:
вариант

Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60