KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Instruments

Ghosted

Russian translation: клонирована


19:05 Sep 11, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / DICOM
English term or phrase: Ghosted
Two stations have the same name, which can happen if a machine has been ***ghosted***, or if a remote station happens to have the same computer name as an on-site station.
Olga and Igor Lukyanov
Canada
Russian translation:клонирована
Explanation:
Наши космопрограммисты это так называют, так и в радиограммах на борт пишем...
Selected response from:

xxxIreneN
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1клонированаxxxIreneN
4создание виртуальной машины [с помощью программы Symantec Norton Ghost]
Pavel Nikonorkin
3дубликат машины
Intrada


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ghosted
создание виртуальной машины [с помощью программы Symantec Norton Ghost]


Explanation:


Pavel Nikonorkin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 492

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ghosted
дубликат машины


Explanation:
..если был создан дубликат машины
или
машинный дубликат
дубликат программной конфигурации машины

После включения инсталлируемого компьютера и загрузки с дискеты или Boot ROM ... будем понимать создание дубликатов программных конфигураций машин, ...
www.ci.ru/inform14_01/p17ms.htm - 19k -

В своей недавно вышедшей книге "Век разумных машин: когда компьютеры превзойдут ... Он полагает, что машинный дубликат осознает себя "родившимся в машине" и ...
offline.computerra.ru/1999/290/3443/ - 36k -

Intrada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ghosted
клонирована


Explanation:
Наши космопрограммисты это так называют, так и в радиограммах на борт пишем...

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!