KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Instruments

wet read

Russian translation: по мокрому снимку


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wet read
Russian translation:по мокрому снимку
Entered by: Igor Boyko

15:07 Nov 1, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Radiology
English term or phrase: wet read
For example, emergency (ER) physicians can make a preliminary diagnosis (or ***wet read***) on a study to continue patient care.

Речь идет о предварительном диагнозе. Есть ли точный эквивалент этого термина?

Спасибо!

Игор
Olga and Igor Lukyanov
Canada
по мокрому снимку
Explanation:
В экстренных случаях при травмах диагностическое описание производилось ***по мокрому снимку***, но получить этот снимок на руки можно было все равно только на следующий день.
http://www.medpfo.ru/index.php?module=CMpro&func=viewpage&pa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 мин (2007-11-01 15:32:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Radiology Question: What is a "wet" read
...
It's an old expresson to convey the meaning of having the x ray read immediately. Back in the days before x rays were developed by machine or computer generated they were hand processed through various chemcal tanks. After the image was visible on the film the final step in the process was a lengthy drying time. The x-ray could be evaluated (read) wet if the MD ordering the film was in a rush thereby saving the time necessary to dry the film before making the dx and starting treatment.
http://allnurses.com/forums/f8/radiology-question-what-wet-r...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 мин (2007-11-01 15:33:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

С подозрением на перелом доставили в больницу сделали снимок ***по мокрому снимку*** решгили что вколоченный перелом шейки бедра, наложили сопажек.
http://www.rusmedserv.com/forums/printthread.php?t=28004
Selected response from:

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Игорь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6по мокрому снимку
Igor Boyko
5влажное (сырое) считывание (прочтение)
Michael Kislov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
по мокрому снимку


Explanation:
В экстренных случаях при травмах диагностическое описание производилось ***по мокрому снимку***, но получить этот снимок на руки можно было все равно только на следующий день.
http://www.medpfo.ru/index.php?module=CMpro&func=viewpage&pa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 мин (2007-11-01 15:32:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Radiology Question: What is a "wet" read
...
It's an old expresson to convey the meaning of having the x ray read immediately. Back in the days before x rays were developed by machine or computer generated they were hand processed through various chemcal tanks. After the image was visible on the film the final step in the process was a lengthy drying time. The x-ray could be evaluated (read) wet if the MD ordering the film was in a rush thereby saving the time necessary to dry the film before making the dx and starting treatment.
http://allnurses.com/forums/f8/radiology-question-what-wet-r...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 мин (2007-11-01 15:33:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

С подозрением на перелом доставили в больницу сделали снимок ***по мокрому снимку*** решгили что вколоченный перелом шейки бедра, наложили сопажек.
http://www.rusmedserv.com/forums/printthread.php?t=28004

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Спасибо, Игорь!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
12 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ол!

agree  Natalie Prikhoda: мокрый рентгеновский снимок, http://equipment.med-lib.ru/29143.shtml
27 mins
  -> Спасибо, Натали!

agree  Olga B
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ольга!

agree  Marina Mrouga
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Марина!

agree  Alexander Vorobyev
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Александр!

agree  Valery Kaminski
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Валерий!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
влажное (сырое) считывание (прочтение)


Explanation:
To my surprise, a cancellation allowed me to be seen right away. This led to a 'wet read,' which is when the doctor gets back some results and goes over them before you've left the office. So within 90 minutes, I'd been examined by a doctor and a sonographer, had my sonography read by a radiologist, and had those results related back to the doctor who then went over them with me. Only in New Paltz (or less specifically, never in NYC). And my copay for all of this medical care? $5.
http://216.109.125.130/search/cache?ei=UTF-8&p="wet-read" an...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-11-01 15:49:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

т.е. рассмотрение (прочтение) рентгеновских снимков, пока они еще влажные

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-11-01 15:49:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How close is x-ray to the ED? Who reads the films and when?
The Emergency Department has its own X-ray suite within the department which operates 24 hours/day. Images are digitized and immediately available for review on two hi-res screens in the emergency department. These images are maintained by the hospital and and archived for comparison with new films. After hours, the main radiology suites supply X-ray support, including computerized tomography and ultrasound. Radiology residents are in-house 24 hours/day and "wet-read" many Emergency Department films.
http://www.ucihs.uci.edu/emergmed/residency_faq.htm

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian