KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Instruments

membrane exclusion size

Russian translation: -


15:28 Jul 19, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: membrane exclusion size
Colloid osmotic pressure (COP) was estimated using an Osmostat 050 colloid osmometer (Gonotec; membrane exclusion size 20 000 Da, reference cell 0.9% NaCl).
вот и пойми, что это такое!
кто-нибудь видел этот осмометр, чё за мембрана там у него!? и что такое Da?
спасибо!
robertts
Russian translation:-
Explanation:
Коллоидное осмотическое давление (СОР) определяли с помощью коллоидного осмометра Osmostat 050 (фирма Gonotec;
предельная проницаемость мембраны - 20 000 дальтон, контрольный раствор - 0.9% NaCl)

Da - это дальтоны, единица молекулярной массы; предельная проницаемость мембраны 20 000 дальтон означает, что мембрана в данном типе осмометра имеет поры такого размера, что через них "пролазят" только те молекулы, молекулярная масса которых меньше 20000 дальтон (можно написать также 20 кДа, т.е. 20 килодальтон, "к" маленькое, "Д" большое, "а" маленькое).


Если нужны ссылки:
Anesthesia&CriticalCare - инфузионная терапия
... давление в капилляре, и COPc = коллоидное
осмотическое давление в капилляре. ...
arit.h1.ru/fluidtherapy/4.htm

Russian Server of Anaesthesiologists
... Рс = гидростатическое давление в капилляре, и пс = коллоидное осмотическое давление. ...
www.rusanesth.com/intter/st1.htm
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
конгениально!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3-
Natalie
4Пояснение про reference cell, также это полезно знать пострадавшим от кораблекрушения
myrafla


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
-


Explanation:
Коллоидное осмотическое давление (СОР) определяли с помощью коллоидного осмометра Osmostat 050 (фирма Gonotec;
предельная проницаемость мембраны - 20 000 дальтон, контрольный раствор - 0.9% NaCl)

Da - это дальтоны, единица молекулярной массы; предельная проницаемость мембраны 20 000 дальтон означает, что мембрана в данном типе осмометра имеет поры такого размера, что через них "пролазят" только те молекулы, молекулярная масса которых меньше 20000 дальтон (можно написать также 20 кДа, т.е. 20 килодальтон, "к" маленькое, "Д" большое, "а" маленькое).


Если нужны ссылки:
Anesthesia&CriticalCare - инфузионная терапия
... давление в капилляре, и COPc = коллоидное
осмотическое давление в капилляре. ...
arit.h1.ru/fluidtherapy/4.htm

Russian Server of Anaesthesiologists
... Рс = гидростатическое давление в капилляре, и пс = коллоидное осмотическое давление. ...
www.rusanesth.com/intter/st1.htm

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1952
Grading comment
конгениально!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
1 hr

agree  AYP
9 hrs

agree  Alla_K
12 hrs

neutral  myrafla: Почему вдруг reference cell превратилась в контрольный раствор?
14 hrs
  -> Потому, что это раствор, по отношению к которому проводят измерения. Да, он содержится в контрольной кювете, но, простите, странновато было бы написать: "контрольная кювета - 0.9% NaCl". Поэтому так просто логичнее и понятнее. А суть от этого не страдает.

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Пояснение про reference cell, также это полезно знать пострадавшим от кораблекрушения


Explanation:
Простите, времени в обрез, вот информация, которая Вам поможет:

Osmosis displays itself in most biological systems that are cellular. The cell wall is a semi-permeable membrane. So is the cell nuclear wall which keeps DNA molecules inside the nucleus while allowing the transfer RNA molecules to pass through in and out of the nucleus. Nutrients,oxygen, water, and waste gases can pass in or out of the cell through the semi-permeable cell membrane. Cells in which water passes out of the cell faster than can get in are said to shrink and undergo crenation. This happens when cells are placed in an extracellular fluid of more than .9% salt solution. The extracellular solution is concentrated enough to allow water molecules to osmotically pass to the outside of the cell faster than water can pass into the cell. As a result the cells dehydrate and shrink. This is what happens if a person dying of thirst on a raft in the middle of the ocean decides to drink sea water. The sea water increases the salinity of the extracellular fluids, and a condition arises where more water osmotically leaves the cells than can get out. The cells dehydrate, and ironically, the person suffers from cellular dehydration which becomes more severe as the person takes in more sea water. Such an extracellular solution is called a hypertonic solution.

On the other hand if cells are placed in a salt solution of less than .9% then the water on the outside of the cell in the extracellular fluid can pass into the cell faster than water can get out. The result is that the cells swell with the excess water and eventually burst open. When red blood cells do this it is referred to as hemolysis. The extracellular fluid itself is said to be hypotonic. A condition known as water intoxication results in too much water being ingested where the Sodium/Potassium ion pump can't control the water intake into the cells and the cells rupture due to this intoxication.

Pysiological saline (salt) solution is 0.9% and results in an equilibrium between osmosis into the cell and out of the cell. This kind of solution is the extracellular fluid that our cells respond most positively to. The solution is said to be isotonic. This intricate balance in osmosis in and out of the cells needs to be maintained at all times. The controller of this process is the kidneys themselves which filters out waste products and recycles needed nutrients while maintaining this isotonic condition in the extracellular fluids.


myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian