KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Instruments

Fish Tape

Russian translation: нить для извлечения [электрода]


15:20 Mar 6, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: Fish Tape
The Spectranetics Laser Sheath Kit includes a 12 Fr., 14 Fr., or 16 Fr. Laser Sheath, two Outer Sheaths, and a Fish Tape. The Laser Sheath is an intra-operative device used to free a chronically implanted pacing or defibrillator lead.
Doroteja
Latvia
Russian translation:нить для извлечения [электрода]
Explanation:
Исходя из контекста, данное устройство предназначено для извлечения постоянного имплантированного электрода из тела пациента. Собственно fish tape - нить, которой "тянут" извлекаемый электрод. Я сомневаюсь, что в русском языке существует устоявшийся термин, поэтому наиболее целесообразно использовать термин описательный.
Selected response from:

Rostyslav Voloshchuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1нить для извлечения [электрода]
Rostyslav Voloshchuk
4нить для протягивания
Alexander Onishko
3витая стальная трубка
Sergey Savchenko


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fish tape
нить для протягивания


Explanation:
see the definition here ->

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fish_tape

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fish tape
витая стальная трубка


Explanation:
Ссылка та же ;)

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 14

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fish tape
нить для извлечения [электрода]


Explanation:
Исходя из контекста, данное устройство предназначено для извлечения постоянного имплантированного электрода из тела пациента. Собственно fish tape - нить, которой "тянут" извлекаемый электрод. Я сомневаюсь, что в русском языке существует устоявшийся термин, поэтому наиболее целесообразно использовать термин описательный.

Rostyslav Voloshchuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
1 day6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!