KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Instruments

venous entry

Russian translation: устье вены


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:venous entry
Russian translation:устье вены
Entered by: Pavel Nikonorkin

12:42 Mar 7, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: venous entry
The extraction was judged a procedural failure if any of four events occurred: change to femoral or transatrial approach, failure to gain venous entry, failure of sheaths to pass a binding site, or onset of complication. Procedure time, defined as wall-clock time from the moment sheaths were applied until an endpoint was reached, was also recorded.
Doroteja
Latvia
невозможность входа в устье вены
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-07 12:47:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

venous entry - это венозное устье
Selected response from:

Pavel Nikonorkin
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3невозможность входа в устье вены
Pavel Nikonorkin
4доступ в вену
Stanislav Korobov
2непопадание в вену
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
непопадание в вену


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Vorobyev: Скорее "невозможность обеспечения венозного доступа".
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
невозможность входа в устье вены


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-07 12:47:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

venous entry - это венозное устье

Pavel Nikonorkin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 492
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
15 mins
  -> Спасибо, Олександр!

agree  Natalie
56 mins
  -> Спасибо, Натали!

neutral  Alexander Vorobyev: Павел, а можно поинтересоваться о каком устье речь? http://tinyurl.com/39edhv // Невозможность попасть в предсердие для удаления электрода ЭКС это одно, но зачем бы авторам делать акцент на устье (полой вены)?
3 hrs
  -> Да, Александр, можно. О венозном.

agree  Rusinterp
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
доступ в вену


Explanation:
одним из синонимов слова "entry" является "approach"...

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 405